KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

neueinspielung

English translation: reinstallation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:neueinspielung
English translation:reinstallation
Entered by: William Stein

16:29 Jul 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Answers to a questionnaire regarding mobile phones
German term or phrase: neueinspielung
Negativ die software (stürzt oft ab -auch nach neueinspielung durch [company] service point) - display positiv(könnte aber mehr farben haben) –
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
reinstallation
Explanation:
I guess the retailers can reinstall the software onto the telephone.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help with this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reinstallation
William Stein
4reprogramming
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reinstallation


Explanation:
I guess the retailers can reinstall the software onto the telephone.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help with this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
37 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reprogramming


Explanation:
might be another option

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087