KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

eine rosa Schale

English translation: a pink cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eine rosa Schale
English translation:a pink cover
Entered by: jerrie

17:54 Jul 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Answers to a questionnaire regarding mobile phones
German term or phrase: eine rosa Schale
Weil es ein Allroundstar ist (incl. Video) und weil es eine rosa Schale dafür gibt und weil es eine runde Tasttatur hat.

What's the idea here?
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
cover
Explanation:
Here's a rather lovely one with a cool smiley face....

Would you buy one of these?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 18:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea is the \'cool\' factor!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Oh my goodness, that would completely put me off buying it! I was totally thinking along the wrong lines so thank you for that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a pink caseezbounty@aol.co
4a pink fascia
Sheila Hardie
4cover
jerrie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a pink case


Explanation:
cover, receptacle, container

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Exaactly
22 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cover


Explanation:
Here's a rather lovely one with a cool smiley face....

Would you buy one of these?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 18:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea is the \'cool\' factor!


    Reference: http://www.handytreff.de/artikel/OBERSCHALEN_NOKIA_8310_UK__...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Oh my goodness, that would completely put me off buying it! I was totally thinking along the wrong lines so thank you for that.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pink fascia


Explanation:
I would say cover or fascia in this case.

HTH


Sheila


    Reference: http://www.themobilerepublic.com/accessories_cat.asp?idcat=1...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529