KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

der Weissheit letzter Schluss

English translation: Is definitely not cutting edge technology.............


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der Weisheit letzter Schluss
English translation:Is definitely not cutting edge technology.............
Entered by: roneill

17:56 Jul 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Answers to a questionnaire regarding mobile phones
German term or phrase: der Weissheit letzter Schluss
17. Sehr gut finde ich die Kombination zwischen Camera und Handy, leider fehlt eiine Cameraabdeckung und ein digitaler oder optische zoom auch die Auflösung von 640*480 Pixel ist bestimmt nicht der Weissheit letzter Schluss.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Is definitely not cutting edge technology.............
Explanation:
In the U.S. "state of the art" is used also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 18:11:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yes, I do detect a certain sarcastic note in the source text.
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Is definitely not cutting edge technology.............
roneill
4 +1the summit of scientific achievement
William Stein
4not the be all and end all
Nicole Tata
4is not the final wordezbounty@aol.co


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the summit of scientific achievement


Explanation:
or, more sarcastically:
the culmination of earthly wisdom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 18:01:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technology\'s finest flower

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: And not "WeiSSheit" but "WeiSheit". "WeiSSheit" would be somrthing like "Whiteness". ;-)
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is not the final word


Explanation:
is not the last word on the subject

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Der Weisheit letzter Schluss is an idiom with an ironic meaning and cannot be rendered as \'the final or last word\'.
30 mins
  -> Kim, if someone says that something is not the final word on the subject, it could easily have sarcastic overtones...

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Maybe not this exact context, but can see where this could be useful. Can't see why it should be so dismissed out of hand.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Maureen!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is definitely not cutting edge technology.............


Explanation:
In the U.S. "state of the art" is used also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 18:11:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yes, I do detect a certain sarcastic note in the source text.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 232
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
29 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not the be all and end all


Explanation:
not yet the bee's knees.

yes, sarcasm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 18:30:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means the resolution isn\'t great - there\'s bound to be a better version out soon - something along those lines.

still leaves room for improvement

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326