KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

aber noch zu vertreten

English translation: it is still acceptable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aber noch zu vertreten
English translation:it is still acceptable
Entered by: Agius Language & Translation

09:04 Jul 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Mobile phone questionnaire
German term or phrase: aber noch zu vertreten
Leider ist die Zugriffsgeschwindigkeit nicht gerade berauschend, aber noch zu vertreten.

The question being answered in the questionnaire is: What are your overall impression of the mobile phone?
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
My attempt
Explanation:
While speed of access is not exactly something to write home about, it is still acceptable.

This is a little more colloquial.
Selected response from:

Olav Rixen
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for answering this question Olav (and Steffen), I appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2My attempt
Olav Rixen
5access speed/speed of access is not overwehelming, yet acceptable, though.Steffen Pollex


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
access speed/speed of access is not overwehelming, yet acceptable, though.


Explanation:
Würde ich sagen. Oder "but yet acceptable."

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: Simply "but acceptable". The word "yet" doesn't fit here; leave it out or replace it by "nonetheless".
25 mins

neutral  Olav Rixen: Watch for spelling. It should be overwhelming.
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My attempt


Explanation:
While speed of access is not exactly something to write home about, it is still acceptable.

This is a little more colloquial.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Thank you for answering this question Olav (and Steffen), I appreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: That's better!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Bob!

agree  Mirelluk
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mirelluk!