KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Erlebniswelt

English translation: experience / world of experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erlebniswelt
English translation:experience / world of experience
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

16:19 Jul 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Events
German term or phrase: Erlebniswelt
Es geht darum, bestimmte Themen (z. B. Wattenmeer, Geschichte der DDR, Ruhrgebiet....) für Besucher des Geländes oder der Ausstellung zu einem "event" zu machen, wie man das so schön (?) auf Neudeutsch sagt. Bin zur Zeit leider etwas uninspiriert.

Danke im voraus!

Gabi
Gabi François
Germany
experience
Explanation:
Plain old "experience" is best IMO, because it leaves yopu free to qualify that in the rest of the sentence, ina any way you please.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Ich bin beeindruckt von der Vielzahl der Vorschläge - ihr habt es mir nicht leicht gemacht, aber letztendlich habe ich mich für Alexanders Vorschlag (experience + Erklärungen im Rest des Satzes) entschieden. Ganz lieben Dank an euch alle.

Gabi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3discovery zonexxxIanW
4 +1exploration zone
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4 +1World of experienceDavid Moore
2 +3world of enrichment
writeaway
4hands-on tour (event)
Johanna Timm, PhD
4for varietyezbounty@aol.co
4experience
Alexander Schleber
3 +1a true experience
verbis
3theme worlds
Rebecca Holmes
2interpretive experiences
Melissa Field


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
World of experience


Explanation:
It's crazy, I know, but there are lots of them in the UK, and Disneyworlds are also described in that way, so I hear...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): sehr schöner Ausdruck
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
theme worlds


Explanation:
This would be my suggestion in your specific context.
HTH!
Rebecca

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experience


Explanation:
Plain old "experience" is best IMO, because it leaves yopu free to qualify that in the rest of the sentence, ina any way you please.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328
Grading comment
Ich bin beeindruckt von der Vielzahl der Vorschläge - ihr habt es mir nicht leicht gemacht, aber letztendlich habe ich mich für Alexanders Vorschlag (experience + Erklärungen im Rest des Satzes) entschieden. Ganz lieben Dank an euch alle.

Gabi

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
interpretive experiences


Explanation:
just some ideas, not a real literal translation.

some parks with historical and natural exhibits, especially those geared toward education of the visitor.

also
interactive experience

or
interpretive event
interactive event





    Reference: http://www.mbayaq.org/vi/vi_aquarium/aq_spcl_guidelines.asp
    Reference: http://disneyworld.disney.go.com/waltdisneyworld/landing/lan...
Melissa Field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
world of enrichment


Explanation:
by experiencing, you enrich your knowledge.

. Polar Bear Shores continues Sea World's tradition of establishing professional marine ... Bear Shores provides many different forms of enrichment to stimulate the ...
www.seaworld.com.au/polarbears/ polarbears_details.cfm?polarbear_id=6 - 27k

Museums & Universities Supporting Educational Enrichment. See museums from around
the world. Link to museum educational materials, exhibitions, shops, and more! ...
Description: Directory to museums' collections including art, science, history, zoos, archaeology and aquariums....
Category: Reference > Museums > Directories
www.musee-online.org/ - 5k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
19 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
34 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
35 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a true experience


Explanation:
(maybe)


ciao

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): a real experience?
2 hrs
  -> yes, sounds better;)))))))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exploration zone


Explanation:
cf:
Nature Culture Center: The Exploration Zone
Offered by the Peabody Essex Museum. Developed in conjunction with the special exhibition Shorelines, the Exploration Zone features interactive activities that focus on the sea and objects made by Native Hawaiians, Native Alaskans, and New Englanders. Children explore cultural relationships with the sea in a series of workstations that encourage critical thinking and problem solving. In this self-guided experience, students will use detective skills to decode a puzzle wheel, decipher riddles, and hunt for clues as they solve a Nature Culture mystery. http://www.essexheritage.org/inside/programsandservices/educ...

Check out Chevron's "Exploration Zone" for an excellent educational primer about oil production and refining. With simple graphics and non-technical text it's great for students and teachers!
http://hal.lamar.edu/~energymuseum/sites.htm

ExploraZone 4
June 14, 2003 – May 31, 2004

A large, metal spring inside a box appears before your eyes. You reach in to touch it, but it’s not there! Where is the spring and why can’t you grasp it? Is it magic or science at work? (Or are you losing it?) Welcome to Year Four of the unprecedented exchange between the Fleet and The Exploratorium (San Francisco), as EXPLORAZONE 4® gets underway on June 14 with the latest installment of 30 new exhibits that demonstrate the fun side of science, math and technology. So don’t worry, you’re not losing it! EXPLORAZONE 4 is just another way to learn about the fascinating phenomena and science in our everyday world. And the only place you can see it is at the Reuben H. Fleet Science Center.
http://www.rhfleet.org/site/exhibition/ez4/index.html

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 904

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Chevron's [oil] exploration zone. Yeah, right. Does that include the field trip to Iraq?
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discovery zone


Explanation:
I think the word "discovery" would be appropriate here, and I much prefer Heike's "zone" to the notion of "world". Alternatives would be "discovery camp" (if this fits the context) and "discovery microcosm", although this isn't exactly catchy. But "discovery zone" should do the trick, in my humble opinion.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): "discovery zone" trifft den Charakter sehr genau
59 mins
  -> Danke - Tach Harald

agree  William Stein: That's what I was going to say (before I discovered you lurking down here!)
2 hrs
  -> Lurking? Surely not!

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Ellen

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for variety


Explanation:
happenings or adventures

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hands-on tour (event)


Explanation:
Was inspired by this link:

"Youth Offered 'Hands-On' Tour of City Government
July 2, 2002

Some Reno teenagers will get chance for an inside "glimpse" into city government operations with a hands-on view of some of the demanding skills required of city employees through the Youth Sampler Tour on July 11. The all-day tour will include hands-on activities with the Reno Fire Department, Public Works Department and the Reno Police Department. Participants will also tour the new regional public safety training center, review Regional Transportation Commission operations, City Hall and have a chance to talk with city officials about city government process and activities."

Alternatively, you could use: tour(s)/events offering hands-on experience (activities) etc.





    Reference: http://www.ci.reno.nv.us/news/1025632748.html
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258