KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

unabläßlich

English translation: a must / indispensable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unabdingbar / unerlässlich / unverzichtbar
English translation:a must / indispensable
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:35 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: unabläßlich
Natürlich ist ein Marketingauftritt mit Prospekt (100 % Pflanzenfarben) und einer Homepage unabläßlich (3sprachig)
(Austria German)
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
a must
Explanation:
That sounds a little more sporty than indispensable.

And shouldn't it have been "unerläßlich"?

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
thank you - I think this fits well into the rest of the text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6indispensable
Kim Metzger
5 +1essential
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 +1a must
Alexander Schleber
4perpetualezbounty@aol.co
4absolutely necessary
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
unabläßlich
indispensable


Explanation:
Would be my choice.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Sounds like "unerlässlich" and "unabdingbar" glued together, which can also be termed a 'contamination'.
11 mins
  -> Lewis Carroll used 'portmanteau words' - chortle = chuckle and snort.

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: 'unverzichtbar' would have been proper German;-)
14 mins

agree  Charon: that's it
19 mins

agree  Krokodil: The other combination would, I suppose, have been "unerdingbar" ....
23 mins

agree  OlafK: with Steffen
28 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a must


Explanation:
That sounds a little more sporty than indispensable.

And shouldn't it have been "unerläßlich"?



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thank you - I think this fits well into the rest of the text

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernard Myers: definitely the right choice
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absolutely necessary


Explanation:
is a possibility.
Can't do without a homepage and a brochure.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
essential


Explanation:
oder mandatory/imperative -

auf jeden Fall heißt der richtige deutsche Ausdruck "unerlässlich";
hier liegt wohl ein Typo vor!
Gruss,

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
6 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perpetual


Explanation:
ongoing

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4