KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Wir haben sie bei diesen besser definiert.

English translation: Thanks to the steps taken, we have now been able to achieve better brand awareness across our target market.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wir haben sie bei diesen besser definiert.
English translation:Thanks to the steps taken, we have now been able to achieve better brand awareness across our target market.
Entered by: Jennie Sherrick, MA

22:38 Jul 9, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / wristwatches
German term or phrase: Wir haben sie bei diesen besser definiert.
This is a quote by the president of a watch manufacturer (talking about his company). I'm confused about how to word this. Here's the context:

"XX war lange Zeit eine Marke, die wohl den Uhrmachern, nicht aber den Endkunden bekannt war. *Wir haben sie bei diesen besser definiert.*"

Thanks for your help! :)
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
We have now increased awareness for our brand...
Explanation:
The term is 'brand awareness'.


For a long time the XX trademark had been well-known to watch manufacturers, however not to end clients. We have now increased awareness for our brand among our target audience.


... however not / but not ...

...increased / improved / managed to raise the level of ...

... among our target audience / in/across our target market.

or

Thanks to the steps taken, we have now achieved better brand awareness across our target market.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 01:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brand - Umbrella term applied to everything from a name or logo, to the overall reputation of an organization or product.

Brand awareness - A measure of how readily members of a target audience remember the brand and recall its promise.

http://www.landreyco.com/exp_glossary.html

-------------------------------------------------

Brand awareness
The consumer\'s ability to identify a manufacturer\'s or retailer\'s brand in sufficient detail to distinguish it from other brands.

http://users.wbs.warwick.ac.uk/dibb_simkin/student/glossary/...

--------------------

Brand
A unique and identifiable symbol, association, name or trademark which serves to differentiate competing products or services. Both a physical and emotional trigger to create a relationship between consumers and the product/service.

Brand Awareness
The proportion of target customers that recall a brand. Realisation by a consumer of the existance and availability of a particular product. Brand awareness is a common measure of marketing communications effectiveness. Unaided awareness is spontaneous; aided or prompted awareness is when the name is recognised among others that are listed or identified.

http://www.allaboutbranding.com/index.lasso?page=11,54,0



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:48:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Establishing brand awareness\' is also widely used; only, it normally refers to the first stage of the process: (initial) brand establishment. In the case discussed, the company\'s brand had already been already established (\'...war lange Zeit...\'), however brand awareness had been wrongly placed - presumably because of lack of focused targeting effort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:49:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the repetition (\'already\')
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your assistance and to invguy for your answer. I did a mix-match of your suggestions and used "Thanks to the steps taken, we have now been able to achieve better brand awareness across our target market." I think this one will fit best in the context. Thanks so much again! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5We have now increased awareness for our brand...
invguy
5we have now raised our profile in relation to the latterxxxCMJ_Trans
4We made it more popular among them.
Сергей Лузан
4..Through this we have defined it (the brand/ company)better
Gloria Pérez
3We have described the brand more clearly to the customersezbounty@aol.co
3we have better defined the brand to the end customer
Melissa Field
3We have done a better job defining it for them
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we have better defined the brand to the end customer


Explanation:
something along these lines?

Or:

We have improved our end-customer brand-name recognition

or perhaps, if you already used end customer/consumer in the first sentence, it could be reworded:

It is here (referring to the end-customer) that we have improved our brand-name recognition.

Melissa Field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..Through this we have defined it (the brand/ company)better


Explanation:
The company will,from then on, better known.They seem to have taken some measures to become better known amongst end-users (clients)

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
We have now increased awareness for our brand...


Explanation:
The term is 'brand awareness'.


For a long time the XX trademark had been well-known to watch manufacturers, however not to end clients. We have now increased awareness for our brand among our target audience.


... however not / but not ...

...increased / improved / managed to raise the level of ...

... among our target audience / in/across our target market.

or

Thanks to the steps taken, we have now achieved better brand awareness across our target market.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 01:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brand - Umbrella term applied to everything from a name or logo, to the overall reputation of an organization or product.

Brand awareness - A measure of how readily members of a target audience remember the brand and recall its promise.

http://www.landreyco.com/exp_glossary.html

-------------------------------------------------

Brand awareness
The consumer\'s ability to identify a manufacturer\'s or retailer\'s brand in sufficient detail to distinguish it from other brands.

http://users.wbs.warwick.ac.uk/dibb_simkin/student/glossary/...

--------------------

Brand
A unique and identifiable symbol, association, name or trademark which serves to differentiate competing products or services. Both a physical and emotional trigger to create a relationship between consumers and the product/service.

Brand Awareness
The proportion of target customers that recall a brand. Realisation by a consumer of the existance and availability of a particular product. Brand awareness is a common measure of marketing communications effectiveness. Unaided awareness is spontaneous; aided or prompted awareness is when the name is recognised among others that are listed or identified.

http://www.allaboutbranding.com/index.lasso?page=11,54,0



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:48:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Establishing brand awareness\' is also widely used; only, it normally refers to the first stage of the process: (initial) brand establishment. In the case discussed, the company\'s brand had already been already established (\'...war lange Zeit...\'), however brand awareness had been wrongly placed - presumably because of lack of focused targeting effort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 08:49:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the repetition (\'already\')

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your assistance and to invguy for your answer. I did a mix-match of your suggestions and used "Thanks to the steps taken, we have now been able to achieve better brand awareness across our target market." I think this one will fit best in the context. Thanks so much again! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: maybe "established brand awareness"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Heike! Please see my note above.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): eben - die dt. Ausdrucksweise ist etwas umständlich; man sollte sich nicht mit "definieren" herumexperimentieren - Perception ist neben awareness noch ein anderer Ansatzpunkt!
5 hrs
  -> Das war meine Meinung. Danke, Harald!

agree  CathyFS: increased/established brand awareness
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cathy! Please see my additional note.

agree  Steffen Walter: would be my choice as well
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steffen!

agree  Edhild: but would start: wehave been able to .....
13 hrs
  -> A good one, agreed. Might work better than my proposal, depending on context. Thanks, Edhild!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We have described the brand more clearly to the customers


Explanation:
this is the basic idea

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We have done a better job defining it for them


Explanation:
Here's another idea, Jennie.

It seems that for a long time the XX brand was well-known among watchmakers but not among the end customers. We have done a better job defining it for them.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 01:44:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Find out how you\'re doing with marketing and selling your brand.
The only real way to know if you need help defining your brand and marketing it is to score yourself as objectively as possible. Our BrandGenie Brand Assessment is designed to help you understand exactly where you are with brand.

http://www.brandgenie.com/assessment.htm

Branding Glossary

Brand Personality - a way of defining your brand through the human characteristics associated with it, such as warmth, concern, caring, etc.
User Personality - a way of discovering target audiences by defining the human characteristics associated with a typical user of your brand, such as a current student.

http://www.stamats.com/applications/stories/branding.asp


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we have now raised our profile in relation to the latter


Explanation:
In other words with the end customer. It would be nicer to say "in relation to the end customer" were it not for the potential repetition

This is my three ha'pence worth....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We made it more popular among them.


Explanation:
end-customers, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 10:43:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s more distinguishable among them.
Hope it helps in some respect.
Good luck, Jennie Sherrick, MA!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420