KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Rundumerneuerung

English translation: complete makeover; complete facelift; complete overhaul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rundumerneuerung
English translation:complete makeover; complete facelift; complete overhaul
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

23:32 Nov 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Rundumerneuerung
"Die ABC bietet Ihnen ein Gesamtpaket zur Rundumerneuerung Ihres Corporate Designs an. Dieses Paket beinhaltet Alles von der Planung über die Montage bis zur Wartung."

I think the text is talking about some sort of software package for garages or something. Here's a bit more about it:

"Beginnend mit Ihrem Anstoss nimmt sich die ABC der Planung und des Survey an. Dies beinhaltet in erster Linie eine Objektbesichtigung. Wir übernehmen für Sie die Sichtung der elektrischen Zuleitungen und kümmern uns um allfällige Erneuerungen."

I can't find "Rundumerneuerung" in any dictionary and haven't the faintest idea what it means. TIA for any light you can shed on it.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
complete makeover
Explanation:
works perfectly here, imo.
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Thank you all for your great suggestions. I do so wish I could award the points to more than one answerer! But I can't, so I'm going to go with the one I like best, which is "complete makeover". However, I'll add a couple of the other suggestions to the glossary as well, as I think they're just as valid. Thank you all once again for your help - much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2complete makeover
Fantutti
2 +3general facelift
Agnieszka Hayward
4give it the once-overxxxAnglo-German
3 +1complete revamping
Trudy Peters
4complete overhaulntext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
general facelift


Explanation:
or:
general modernisation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 01:54:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hut ab vor Fantutti. Bevorzuge ihre Antwort ;o)

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: I'd go for facelift; see http://www.ibusiness.de/aktuell/db/1060775746.html and http://www.uni-potsdam.de/u/pressmitt/1998/pm178_98.htm
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxAnglo-German
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: all-inclusive package for a complete facelift
59 mins
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complete overhaul


Explanation:
or complete redesign I would say, if design weren't the next word in the sentence anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-02 23:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quotes from the WWW:

\"From simple touch-up to complete overhaul we will do all it takes to create a better and more up-to-date site for you!\"

\" I just finished designing a conference invitation for them and the supplementary conference landing page on the web, too. I\'ll be responsible for doing major re-designs, and I\'m lucky enough to catch them during a transition and an identity/brand overhaul!\"

\"Clear Focus Design, specialising in corporate design, creative artwork and web site creation. Bringing quality and vitality to all your design requirements. Whether you are a new startup company establishing a corporate image or multinational needing more material or even a complete overhaul, we will impress and please with our work and our positive attitude towards the task in hand.\"

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: sounds to me more like "Generalueberholung"... I would use 'overhaul' if it was a machine, not a corporate design. I might be wrong, though...
2 mins
  -> I do think you might be wrong. I like facelift too, however, overhaul sounds more thorough than facelift.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complete revamping


Explanation:
of your corporate design

another option

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: Sounds great - though I can't imagine somebody Swiss using it, even in English :-)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give it the once-over


Explanation:
(after all is said and done, e.g. the Objektbesichtigung). Depending on the style, this might also fit your context?

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 203

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complete makeover


Explanation:
works perfectly here, imo.

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023
Grading comment
Thank you all for your great suggestions. I do so wish I could award the points to more than one answerer! But I can't, so I'm going to go with the one I like best, which is "complete makeover". However, I'll add a couple of the other suggestions to the glossary as well, as I think they're just as valid. Thank you all once again for your help - much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: sounds great
11 mins
  -> Thanks, tygru!!!

agree  Kim Metzger: And that's an 'in' word now.
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim!