KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

help with sentence please

English translation: I used to write these things, so i'll give it a shot...


12:09 Nov 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / CD specifications
German term or phrase: help with sentence please
This is from a corporate design manual. I'm having trouble with the sentence between ***. Are there any experts in the field out there who can explain to me what is meant?? Many thanks.

Das xxx-Logo steht immer auf weißem Hintergrund. Falls dieser nicht vorhanden ist, wird eine weiße Fläche hinter das Logo gelegt. *** Dieser weiße Fond verläuft linear über eine Länge von mindestens einem Drittel der Logo-Breite zusätzlich zum Logofreiraum transparent ins Hintergrundbild.***
Nicole Tata
English translation:I used to write these things, so i'll give it a shot...
Explanation:
"This white background should extend beyond the logo for a distance equal to one-third of the logo's width, before fading into the background".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 12:57:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, the logo should always be displayed on a white background. If the background of the document/web page doesnt happen to be white, the logo should be placed on its own piece of white space, at least 4/3 (or 5/3 if the white area extends out to both sides, which the text doesnt say!) of the logo\'s width.

Clear as mud.... LOL ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 12:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the \"straight line\" part is self explanatory, but you could also say

\"This background should be a rectangular white box extending beyond the logo for a distance equal to one-third of the logo\'s width before fading into the background\".
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - I really like the white box so I'll use that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I used to write these things, so i'll give it a shot...
Hilary Davies Shelby
3 +1white background extends beyond the logo area
Deborah Shannon
3Ich versuch's mal....Elke Koehnke
3s. below
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
white background extends beyond the logo area


Explanation:
for a distance one-third the logo's length and is then faded into the background image.

No expert but that's what it seems to say to a non-expert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 12:21:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or should that be the logo\'s width :-) I\'m definitely not up to this graphic stuff!

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: and i think "width" is right here, though I know where you are coming from with "length"! Dimensions of graphics are given in height and width.
33 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ich versuch's mal....


Explanation:
This white back runs straight-lined for a least one third of the logo-width in addition to the free space of the logo, transparent to the background photo.




Elke Koehnke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: It would be "background", not "back"
31 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s. below


Explanation:
In addition to the transparent background of the logo running into the background image, the white background runs along a straight line for a distance of about one-third the width of the logo.
Like above, no expert, but this is the picture I get. It would help to see the logo if possible.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I used to write these things, so i'll give it a shot...


Explanation:
"This white background should extend beyond the logo for a distance equal to one-third of the logo's width, before fading into the background".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 12:57:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, the logo should always be displayed on a white background. If the background of the document/web page doesnt happen to be white, the logo should be placed on its own piece of white space, at least 4/3 (or 5/3 if the white area extends out to both sides, which the text doesnt say!) of the logo\'s width.

Clear as mud.... LOL ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 12:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the \"straight line\" part is self explanatory, but you could also say

\"This background should be a rectangular white box extending beyond the logo for a distance equal to one-third of the logo\'s width before fading into the background\".

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - I really like the white box so I'll use that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: most logical explanation to a non-expert
55 mins
  -> Thank you! ;-)

agree  xxxSilLiz
3 hrs