KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Vorgaben Vorlagen Templates

English translation: specs, templates, layouts


09:20 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / CD
German term or phrase: Vorgaben Vorlagen Templates
From a corporate design manual:

In diesem CD-Tool finden Sie Vorgaben und Vorlagen für die professionelle Druckausführung und Anwendung. Für die Bearbeitung in Ihrem xxx (company internal)-System erhalten Sie aktuelle Templates und Vorlagen über xxx (IT subsidiary).

So far I've got Vorgaben = specifications, Templates = templates, Vorlagen = templates? masters? samples?
How can I distinguish between them? Thanks for your help.
Nicole Tata
English translation:specs, templates, layouts
Explanation:
Vorlage is a layout, everything being equal
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Oops, I thought I'd graded this ages ago.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1specs, templates, layoutsgangels
4default values and templates
Robert Schlarb
3 +1samples, templatesTobi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samples, templates


Explanation:
i would use samples or examples for 'Vorgaben' and templates for 'Vorlagen' and 'Templates'
Vorlagen are templates

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Vorlagen/templates need to be filled in while Vorlagen/sample are examples to show the whole thing. That's how I read the German words.
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins

disagree  Baljeet Singh: Vorgaben- specifications ; Vorlagen- Templates
3 mins
  -> you are right, but i think not in this context

agree  xxxCent.LaFayet
34 mins

disagree  Elke Fehling: Baljeet is right, "Vorgabe" is specifications and never sample
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specs, templates, layouts


Explanation:
Vorlage is a layout, everything being equal

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Oops, I thought I'd graded this ages ago.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
default values and templates


Explanation:
"Specifications" in the context of a CD tool for users is overstatement (it implies a contract of services to be performed i.e. how is what we are buying going to perform).
"Sample" is not a bad idea, except that it usually means something concrete i.e. a prototype of the finished product.
Particulary if these values are found in a database, software or entry masks, default values would be the proper term. Basically, templates would then be data structures or collections containing these values.


    Reference: http://www.sapdesignguild.org/editions/edition2/willenborg_e...
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034