KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Freiraumregelung

English translation: vertical white space adjustment


10:26 Nov 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing / CD
German term or phrase: Freiraumregelung
More from my corporate design manual ....

Freiraumregelung bei xxx

Aufgrund der fehlenden Subline und der Oberlängen ( = ascenders?) wurde die Freiraumregelung für das xxx (name of subsidiary)-Logo angepasst: Nach oben ist der Abstand um ein Fünftel der Versalhöhe größer als bei yyy (parent company logo), nach unten um eines kleiner.

Clearance adjustments? What would be the technical jargon?? Thanks for any help.
Nicole Tata
English translation:vertical white space adjustment
Explanation:
I would try to avoid the term spacing. After 10+ years in type design, I may be biased, but when I see the word spacing I immediately think character spacing (as evidenced by Robert's contribution). That's not what it is. If it can be referred to as spacing at all, it should be called line spacing.
I was thinking of leading but that's not really correct either. It sort of works but as Freiraumregelung is a made-up word as well, I'd use a made-up term in English as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2003-11-05 14:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot - yes, Oberlängen are ascenders. And drop one of the as wells in the last sentence.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for all your ideas. I agree that 'spacing' doesn't really work here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vertical white space adjustment
Klaus Herrmann
4spacing rule was adjusted/adapted
Robert Schlarb
4spatial proportioninggangels
4spacing arrangements/adjustments / logo spacing has been [was] adjusted
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spacing arrangements/adjustments / logo spacing has been [was] adjusted


Explanation:
springs to mind

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spatial proportioning


Explanation:
Due to the absent subline and ascenders, spatial proportioning for the x logo was adjusted:

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spacing rule was adjusted/adapted


Explanation:
Es wird eine wirkliche Regelung gemeint sein d.h. der Abstand hat so und so groß zu sein, es sei denn... und hier wird die Ausnahme begründet.

--
Spacing rule

The most important character with regard to spacing any figure, mathematical or monetary symbol is the zero. This is the model character most type designers use to space the rest of these groups. They are used in chains to test how the current character spaces between other straight or round stems.

When spacing outlines, glyphs should be visually centered as opposed to mathematically. It is helpful in modern geometric designs to use a mathematical logic in spacing. In such a case the sidebearing values of round featured characters are mathematically the same and usually less than the flat characters values.




    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/typography/developers/fdsspec/figur...
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vertical white space adjustment


Explanation:
I would try to avoid the term spacing. After 10+ years in type design, I may be biased, but when I see the word spacing I immediately think character spacing (as evidenced by Robert's contribution). That's not what it is. If it can be referred to as spacing at all, it should be called line spacing.
I was thinking of leading but that's not really correct either. It sort of works but as Freiraumregelung is a made-up word as well, I'd use a made-up term in English as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2003-11-05 14:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot - yes, Oberlängen are ascenders. And drop one of the as wells in the last sentence.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thanks for all your ideas. I agree that 'spacing' doesn't really work here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
4 hrs