KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Konzernmodelle

English translation: Group models


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konzernmodelle
English translation:Group models
Entered by: AngieD

11:06 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Automotive market research
German term or phrase: Konzernmodelle
"Adressbestellung für Konzernmodelle" is one of the services provided by a market research company for a car survey.

The "Adressbestellung" refers to the procurement of respondents' addresses, but I'm not sure what "Konzernmodelle" could mean.

"Vehicles concerned" would make perfect sense in this context, but in normal German, this wouldn't mean this (perhaps in horrible "would-be English" German). Or could it refer to "corporate vehicles"?

Any suggestions or explanations very much appreciated. Thanks, Ian
xxxIanW
s.u.
Explanation:
Could possibly refer to car models from other parts of a group, e.g if the survey was for VW then also Seat, Audi ...

just a thought.
A.
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Thanks to Angie et al
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5s.u.
AngieD
4models manufactured by the group(s) (in question/subject[ed] to the survey)
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
s.u.


Explanation:
Could possibly refer to car models from other parts of a group, e.g if the survey was for VW then also Seat, Audi ...

just a thought.
A.

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348
Grading comment
Thanks to Angie et al

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: if Google is anything to go by, you may be right
5 mins

agree  Endre Both: Definitely.
11 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: certainly makes sense
19 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: sounds weasonable :-)
2 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: " Konzern" is the whole Group (of companies)..with capital G.
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
models manufactured by the group(s) (in question/subject[ed] to the survey)


Explanation:
Presumably, they procure addresses of respondents driving models which are manufactured by the group(s) covered in the survey.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-06 11:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Angie pointed out, this may also refer to makes, i.e. the whole range of brands manufactured e.g. within the Volkswagen Group (Volkswagen, Audi, Seat, Skoda, Bugatti etc.)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870