KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Haltedauer

English translation: duration of ownership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haltedauer
English translation:duration of ownership
Entered by: xxxIanW

11:53 Nov 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Automotive Market Research
German term or phrase: Haltedauer
This is another question from a text about a car survey conducted by a market research company. I’m not entirely sure what is meant by “Haltedauer” here, and I’ve found “holding period”, but I am not sure about that either. It comes up twice in the following text block:

“Zielpersonen sind die hauptsächlichen Fahrer von ausgewählten Neufahrzeugen. Die durchschnittliche Besitzdauer der Fahrzeuge soll bei der Befragung 13 Wochen betragen. Um diese *Haltedauer* zu erreichen, werden Autofahrer befragt, die ihr Neufahrzeug mindestens 6 und maximal 16 Wochen besitzen. Die *Haltedauer* sollte dabei eine Standardnormalverteilung über diesen Besitzzeitraum erreichen.”

Any ideas gratefully received ...

Thanks,


Ian
xxxIanW
duration of ownership
Explanation:
how long they keep the car before replacing it

same as Besitzdauer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 11:57:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
length of ownership
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Many thanks to Cilian and co.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5duration of ownership
Cilian O'Tuama
4time of ownership / Besitzdauergangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
duration of ownership


Explanation:
how long they keep the car before replacing it

same as Besitzdauer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 11:57:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
length of ownership

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Many thanks to Cilian and co.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: yup!
1 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
15 mins

agree  AngieD
46 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: period of ownership?
1 hr

agree  Stefan Simko
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time of ownership / Besitzdauer


Explanation:
time of possession / Haltedauer

You can 'possess' a car without actually owning it . This may be what they are driving it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 16:02:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eg, at halftime in football matches, they usually give \'time of possession (of the ball)\' i.e. team A/52%, team B/48%. They \'possessed\' the ball, but it was \'owned\' by the football club.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: would you not agree that they're obviously synonymous here, especially because of the 'diese' before 'Haltedauer'?
21 hrs