KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

ergibt sich aus Fünfteln...

English translation: Calculated in fifths


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ergibt sich aus Fünfteln...
English translation:Calculated in fifths
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

11:19 Nov 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: ergibt sich aus Fünfteln...
More corporate design specifications:

Der Logofreiraum des XXX-Logos ergibt sich aus Fünfteln der Versalhöhe des Firmenschriftzugs.

The clearance area around the xxx logo is calculated in fifths??? What do I do with these fifths? I can't seem to find a way round them. Any help gratefully received. Thanks

Versalhöhe = versal height
Firmenschriftzug = company's letter mark
Nicole Tata
Calculated in fifths
Explanation:
You are OK with what you've got. Maybe what's irritating you is you can't see a finite calculation in that but I would suggest it's not your problem. The source text is utterly clear. It may be that they are using these fifths as a unit of measurement just as one would use inches or millimeters or dpi etc.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Calculated in fifths
Gareth McMillan
4 +1quintilesgangels
5FifthsEdhild
5increments of one fifth
avantix
4das Fünfteln, I think
Christiane Clausmeyer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das Fünfteln, I think


Explanation:
roughly: the clearance area is calculated by dividing the versal height by five

I think it's not fifths, but the act of dividing by five.

Christiane Clausmeyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Calculated in fifths


Explanation:
You are OK with what you've got. Maybe what's irritating you is you can't see a finite calculation in that but I would suggest it's not your problem. The source text is utterly clear. It may be that they are using these fifths as a unit of measurement just as one would use inches or millimeters or dpi etc.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: exactly right - the space you put around the logo can be 1/5 of its height, or 2/5, etc - but not 1/2 or 2/3 of its height, for example. By the way, I think Firmenschriftzug might be "corporate font" or "xxxx font"
20 mins
  -> If you take "Firmenschriftzug to mean Firmenlogo, then it's either "coporate identity" or simply "company trademark".Either is OK.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increments of one fifth


Explanation:
your added note is absolutely right

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fifths


Explanation:
genaue Übersetzung

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quintiles


Explanation:
eg Fünflinge are quintuplets

Versalhöhe = height of ascenders (eg, 'f' l' h)

Firmenschriftzug = company name lettering

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Wow! nice word!
1 hr
  -> not nice, it's the right word, my good man