KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Gut drauf

English translation: some ideas


18:19 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Gut drauf
From the catalogue of a bedding and mattress manufacturer:

**Gut drauf:
Der Mensch steht im Mittelpunkt - oder besser gesagt: er liegt**.

How can I translate this without loosing the word game?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
English translation:some ideas
Explanation:
(A well slept secret): The individual literally lies at the heart of all our efforts

I'll keep trying ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 20:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Always on top: The individual is always top of our agenda – or should that be mattress?
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thank you all for your contributions! I decided to combine Nicole's and Steffen's suggestions as follows: "Well bedded: The human being is - or rather lies - at the heart of our concerns."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2some ideas
Nicole Tata
5You're on!
szilard
4 +1Rest assured:
jerrie
4Well / Comfortably placed
Hermann
4on the seventh cloudxxxhelgaf
4for a great night in bed !
swisstell
4A peak experience: Sitting on top of the world; or rather lying on it.
William Stein
3well-(em)bedded
Steffen Walter
3¡¡ you are on it ¡¡
th
4 -2A good lay to round out your dayntext
2to be on the b(ed)allD D


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
well-(em)bedded


Explanation:
as a first stab to get the ball rolling (you may be losing out on the word play, though)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You're on!


Explanation:
I think it contains more than one meaning, could be a solution.

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 36

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for a great night in bed !


Explanation:
with a chuckle for the double meaning ....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
A good lay to round out your day


Explanation:
A good lay to round out your day: The human is the measure of all things. Especially matresses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-11-09 18:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mattresses

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hilary Davies Shelby: um....not sure THIS double meaning is QUITE what you intended ;-)
29 mins
  -> sure it is :-)

disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: would be a good 'lie', but that's a double also and even invokes a golf ball's lie
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A peak experience: Sitting on top of the world; or rather lying on it.


Explanation:
Es una manera de decir la cosa.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some ideas


Explanation:
(A well slept secret): The individual literally lies at the heart of all our efforts

I'll keep trying ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 20:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Always on top: The individual is always top of our agenda – or should that be mattress?

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thank you all for your contributions! I decided to combine Nicole's and Steffen's suggestions as follows: "Well bedded: The human being is - or rather lies - at the heart of our concerns."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: nice!
23 mins

agree  verbis
3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
¡¡ you are on it ¡¡


Explanation:
der Mensch "liegt" und dazu ist "gut drauf"....

Gruesse

TH

th
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to be on the b(ed)all


Explanation:
just a guess

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rest assured:


Explanation:
We stand for your ultimate comfort/your best night's sleep/your every need/ - or rather (should that be/ strictly speaking) we lay everything down for you.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 20:36:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We\'re on top of it!
Get on top!
Man\'s (Mankind\'s/Your) standing is our main concern - or should that be sleeping...
You stand at the forefront of our vision - you lie before us

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: I like it!
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well / Comfortably placed


Explanation:
Then the rest of the sentence with ... being in the center, etc. ties in just fine.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the seventh cloud


Explanation:
The original idiomatic expressions intends to vehiculate the idea of being comfortable and feeling almost in heaven.

xxxhelgaf
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12