KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Sentence

English translation: Turn you back on restless nights!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sentence
English translation:Turn you back on restless nights!
Entered by: jerrie

19:39 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Sentence
From the catalogue of a bedding and mattress manufacturer - see text in between asterisks:

Sind Sie ein Seitenschläfer? Suchen Sie manchmal stundenlang nach einer bequemen Position? **Zeigen Sie dem nächtlichen Hin- und Herwälzen die kalte Schulter!** Denn mit dem international patentieren System der Schulteraufnahme - angewandt bei [den Modellen] AAA und BBB - entspannt sich die Lage total.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Give restless nights the cold shoulder!
Explanation:
Turn your back on restless nights for good!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for all the good ideas. The one I like most is "Turn your back on restless nights for good" - it flows really well, I find! (Maybe one could even shorten it further: "Turn your back on restless nights.")
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Give restless nights the cold shoulder!
jerrie
4 +2Give tossing and turning at night the cold shoulder!
Nicole Tata
4say goodbye forever to that tossing and turningCavina
4Turn your back on tossing and turning!
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Give tossing and turning at night the cold shoulder!


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 19:44:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Give the cold shoulder to tossing and turning at night!

The image also works in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 20:10:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Put an end to the nightmare of tossing and turning.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: yes, I'd drop "at night" though
2 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: I'd go ahead and use "nightly" for the wordplay. It doesn't matter that Engl. rarely uses it to mean "nocturnal" as it does here, but instead uses it more as "night after night".
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Give restless nights the cold shoulder!


Explanation:
Turn your back on restless nights for good!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thank you for all the good ideas. The one I like most is "Turn your back on restless nights for good" - it flows really well, I find! (Maybe one could even shorten it further: "Turn your back on restless nights.")

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: I love your second option!
3 mins

agree  Jose Paez
17 mins

agree  szilard
1 hr

agree  Gordon Darroch
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  avantix
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxhelgaf
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turn your back on tossing and turning!


Explanation:
Es una opción, Señor Reibedanz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-11-09 19:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, since it looks like I just plagiarized Nicole and Jerrie:

Comfort is no longer an impossible dream!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
say goodbye forever to that tossing and turning


Explanation:
another idea

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31