KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Gute Fee

English translation: Sweet Dreams with Fedora


23:48 Nov 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Mattresses
German term or phrase: Gute Fee
**Gute Fee**
‘Fedora’ begleitet Sie mit flexibler Kraft ins Reich der Träume. Als preisliche Alternative zu den Taschenfederkernmatratzen A und B präsentiert sich Fedora, auch ihre ‘Persönlichkeit’ ist geprägt von hervorragenden Qualitäts- und Funktionseigenschaften, auch sie ist eine handwerklich gefertigte Taschenfederkernmatratze, bei der der Kern mit maschineller Unterstützung hergestellt wird.
Ihre Federn werden nach dem Winden induktiv vergütet und sind entsprechend sprungkräftig und dynamisch.
Ihr anspruchsvoller Polsteraufbau - die Materialien werden ohne Verklebung verarbeitet, die Polster- und Bezugsstoffe handwerklich abgeheftet und fixiert - befriedigt höchste Ansprüche an Liegekomfort und Flexibilität.

If I understand correctly, they chose the word "Fee" just because of the allitaration Fee-Fedora and because of the obviously positive connotations that a "Fee" evokes. If so, what if I use one of the following titles in English:
a) "Fedora - Felicity"
b) "Fedora for felicity"
c) "Fedora for your felicity"
d) "Fedora brings felicity"
e) As an alternative to felicity: "fidelity"
or something like that?

What do you think of my idea? Would any of these options work?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
English translation:Sweet Dreams with Fedora
Explanation:
The whole Fairy thing is problematical at best, for obvious reasons.
Felicity and Fidelity seem a little high faluting in this context.
It might be possible to do something with Dora, but she sound like such a straight-laced girl...
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
Thank you for all the ideas - I think this one has a nice ring to it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sweet Dreams with FedoraNancy Arrowsmith
4 +3Good Fairy
William Stein
4forget the fairy
Nicole Tata
4Golden Slumbers
jerrie
3 +1Fedora - for a Fairy slumber
swisstell
4Fedora tips you firmly, but softly into dreamland
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3Spring to Dreamlandntext


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Good Fairy


Explanation:
You get the same alliteration in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-09 23:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you should keep the same image because the next sentence \"accompanies you to dreamland\" is based on the \"fairy\" idea.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmela Prestia
6 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
32 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: "The Good Fairy"- perfect.
3 days8 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spring to Dreamland


Explanation:
Yes, Fee sounds like the first syllable of Fedora, by fairy (or even fay) doesn't quite do the trick, so you might as well go with something else altogether.

Incidentally, "Fedora" works in German as a pun on "Feder." In English, that allusion is completely lost (Feder = spring). If anything, people will think of a hat (that's what a fedora is in English).

Anyway — my suggestion here: Spring to Dreamland.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fedora tips you firmly, but softly into dreamland


Explanation:
Wasn't Fedora the name of Samantha's aunt or mother on "Bewitched"? Darin's nightmare?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2003-11-10 01:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe gently...

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fedora - for a Fairy slumber


Explanation:
sleep like a Fairy - with Fedora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2003-11-10 01:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. note to Maureen: and after pondering your reaction for a minute, it dawned on me what the howling is all about. I guess I was either just too naive or too innocent, never gave it a twisted meaning ....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
16 mins
  -> grazie, Laura!

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: sorry, E, but that's a howl !
1 hr
  -> so keep howling, M.....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sweet Dreams with Fedora


Explanation:
The whole Fairy thing is problematical at best, for obvious reasons.
Felicity and Fidelity seem a little high faluting in this context.
It might be possible to do something with Dora, but she sound like such a straight-laced girl...

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474
Grading comment
Thank you for all the ideas - I think this one has a nice ring to it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: The deeper they sleep, the higher they falute ... :)
10 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  szilard
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Golden Slumbers


Explanation:
conjuring up a magical sleep/fairydust/lullabies etc...maybe

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forget the fairy


Explanation:
Perhaps you can use this image instead:

Dreamboat: Let Fedora take you on a journey to the land of dreams …



Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326