KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Legeware

English translation: small goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Legeware
English translation:small goods
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

09:27 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / PRESENTATION OF GOODS IN STORES
German term or phrase: Legeware
Dear friends,

Have you ever encountered the word "Legeware" in the context of the presentation of manwear, handbags and accessories in a store?

Passend zu den Farben der Wandpräsentation werden Accessories und Legeware in den Display Tables gezeigt.

Thank you in advance for your help.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
folded goods
Explanation:
I came across this recently in another text and in the context "folded goods" worked (e.g. scarfs, t-shirts, ties, etc.)

"small goods" might be another possibility.

PS IMHO manwear should be "menswear"
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, Angie, Ian and Hamo and your supporting squad
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6folded goods
AngieD
4shelf good
R. A. Stegemann
4fudge the issue!xxxIanW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
folded goods


Explanation:
I came across this recently in another text and in the context "folded goods" worked (e.g. scarfs, t-shirts, ties, etc.)

"small goods" might be another possibility.

PS IMHO manwear should be "menswear"


    Reference: http://www.sears.ca/e/ar97/disanp1.htm
AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, Angie, Ian and Hamo and your supporting squad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: Yes -as opposed to Hängeware = garments displayed on a hanger
9 mins

agree  szilard
31 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
36 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: makes sense (more sense than eggs :))
3 hrs
  -> hard to fold an egg - but the batteries might be useful...

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fudge the issue!


Explanation:
Hi Valentín,

Personally, I don't think there is an accurate translation of this in English, and so I would fudge the issue and say "accessories and other products" or "accessories and smaller items of clothing", depending on what information you have available.

Hope this helps


Ian


xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shelf good


Explanation:
Try googling for this entry in quotations and see if it does not match your context.

It is not quite the opposite of an "off-the-shelf good", but does appear to capture the type of goods to which you and others have made reference.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285