KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Identifikationsfarbe

English translation: corporate colour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Identifikationsfarbe
English translation:corporate colour
Entered by: Nicole Tata

11:16 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Identifikationsfarbe
From a corporate design manual:

Die Identifikationsfarbe der xxx-Unternehmen ist Blau.
Die Zweitfarbe ist das Rot.

Can I use 'identification colour', 'corporate identification colour', 'corporate ID colour', or what would be the proper technical design term??? Thanks for your help.
Nicole Tata
corporate colour
Explanation:
Definitely "corporate colour"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-10 11:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The corporate colour The University corporate colour is University Blue, Pantone 302. This is a crucial part of our identity, so it’s important you always use it whenever you’re reproducing the logotype. To check the colour, always match it to the relevant Pantone swatch.\"

http://www.irisassociates.com/notts_dev/basicelements_colour...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-10 11:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is why the BBBank now works with Océ CustomTone, a unique toner from Océ that is developed and produced to match the client\'s particular corporate colour.

http://www.oce.com/en/Cases/BBBank.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-11-10 11:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Aniello says, you can use \"primary corporate colour\" and \"secondary corporate colour\", but I don\'t think that was the problem here.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Now why didn't I think of corporate colour?? Thanks again, Ian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4corporate colourxxxIanW
5 +1s.u.
Aniello Scognamiglio
4Corporate ID Colour
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
primary corporate color vs. secondary corporate color.


... A palette of 4 colors (Oblix Blue, Oblix Red, black, and gray) comprise the Oblix Primary Corporate Color Scheme and should appear in all Oblix communications. ...
www.oblix.com/brand/color/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-10 11:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be colo*u*r as well;-)

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corporate colour


Explanation:
Definitely "corporate colour"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-10 11:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The corporate colour The University corporate colour is University Blue, Pantone 302. This is a crucial part of our identity, so it’s important you always use it whenever you’re reproducing the logotype. To check the colour, always match it to the relevant Pantone swatch.\"

http://www.irisassociates.com/notts_dev/basicelements_colour...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-10 11:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is why the BBBank now works with Océ CustomTone, a unique toner from Océ that is developed and produced to match the client\'s particular corporate colour.

http://www.oce.com/en/Cases/BBBank.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-11-10 11:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Aniello says, you can use \"primary corporate colour\" and \"secondary corporate colour\", but I don\'t think that was the problem here.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Now why didn't I think of corporate colour?? Thanks again, Ian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhelgaf
19 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
1 hr

agree  avantix: ok, but I'd either say *main corporate colo(u)r* and *supporting colo(u)r* or use primary and secondary (see italengger's answerbelow)
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporate ID Colour


Explanation:
Or US "color.

From your own suggestions.
You have to use ID because its in the source word and also corporations are obsessed with identity (it's a holy word).

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793