KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

über Eck

English translation: harmonious presentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:über Eck
English translation:harmonious presentation
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

11:28 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / PRESENTATION OF GOODS IN STORES
German term or phrase: über Eck
Dear friends,

I am unsure as to the meaning of the expression 'über Eck' when it refers to the presentation of fashion goods in stores.

Der folgende Themenbereich Specials enthält Tipps und Anregungen zu Sale, Präsentation über Eck und darüber.

Thanks for caring.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
uninterrupted presentation
Explanation:
Some colour theme (Farbverlauf) should continue from one wall display, across the corner to the next wall display
e.g.
harmonious presentation
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Nicole, Ellen and Mario.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4corner displays
Nicole Tata
4uninterrupted presentation
Mario Marcolin
3accross cornersezbounty@aol.co


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corner displays


Explanation:
springs to mind

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
über Eck
uninterrupted presentation


Explanation:
Some colour theme (Farbverlauf) should continue from one wall display, across the corner to the next wall display
e.g.
harmonious presentation

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Nicole, Ellen and Mario.

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accross corners


Explanation:
accross the corners or possibly katty-corner

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287