KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Schreib- und Gestaltungsregeln

English translation: rules for text presentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schreib- und Gestaltungsregeln
English translation:rules for text presentation
Entered by: Nicole Tata

14:07 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Schreib- und Gestaltungsregeln
From a corporate design manual:

Es gelten die neue deutsche Rechtschreibung und die „Schreib- und Gestaltungsregeln für die Textverarbeitung“ nach DIN 5008.

Is there an official translation for this? And how should I tackle the neue deutsche Rechtschreibung??

Any help gratefully received.
Nicole Tata
Rules for text presentation
Explanation:
I think that's what it is called officially in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-10 14:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - missed the second bit
new German spelling rules
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!! After checking with the client, we decided to drop the whole paragraph in the translation. As Hilary quite rightly pointed out, it makes no sense at all to refer to the German spelling reform in the English version. Duh!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rules for text presentation
AngieD
4Style Guide
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4Writing and grammar rules
Ron Peek
4they meangangels
3Got a question...
Hilary Davies Shelby


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Style Guide


Explanation:
However, you might try: Rules for writing and arranging documents with text processing systems (according to DIN 5008: 1996-05
http://www.gelos.de/schule/din_5008/index.htm
Neue deutsche Rechtschreibung: new German spelling rules.


Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they mean


Explanation:
guidelines for grammar and style

We have the 'Chicago Stylebook for Grammar and Punctuation' (which is used nationwide, BTW), a copy of which you can find in any printing house for reference

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: Din 5008 provides typographical rules, it's not a stylebook
26 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Writing and grammar rules


Explanation:
Here is my suggestion:

'The New German Spelling and the 'Writing and grammar rules for word processing' in accordance with DIN 5008 should be used.'

Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rules for text presentation


Explanation:
I think that's what it is called officially in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-10 14:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - missed the second bit
new German spelling rules

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!! After checking with the client, we decided to drop the whole paragraph in the translation. As Hilary quite rightly pointed out, it makes no sense at all to refer to the German spelling reform in the English version. Duh!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Sounds reasonable. Is there such a thing in UK, or are we still allowed to mayke speling erers?
2 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Got a question...


Explanation:
Just curious - if you are translating the guide into English, are you still talking about guidelines for German text? Just asking in case you don't need to mention the "new German spelling rules" at all if you are creating instructions for a UK subsidiary or something!

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641