KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Freistempler

English translation: franking machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freistempler
English translation:franking machine
Entered by: Nicole Tata

11:04 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Freistempler
From a corporate design manual:

Für den Briefversand werden weiße Umschläge verwendet. Umschläge mit Vordruck tragen das Firmenlogo. Wird ein Freistempler mit Logo eingesetzt, sollten unbedruckte Umschläge zum Einsatz kommen, um eine Doppelung des Logos zu vermeiden.

A machine which stamps the correct postage (and company logo) onto the envelope. Every major postroom has one! I can picture it exactly - but what is it called???
Thanks.
Nicole Tata
franking machine
Explanation:
franking machine (or "postage meter" in the US)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-11 11:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a list of office equipment I\'ve just remembered:
http://www.faber.lu/vademecum/dico/dico.htm

And while I\'m at it, here\'s a stlye guide one:
http://www.faber.lu/vademecum/dico/dico.htm

Not brilliant, but they might help you out!
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4franking machinexxxIanW
5 +2franking machine
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
franking machine


Explanation:
That should be it.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: it does seem to be it, doesn't it? ;-)
52 mins
  -> Quite *frank*ly - yes.

agree  avantix
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
franking machine


Explanation:
franking machine (or "postage meter" in the US)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-11 11:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a list of office equipment I\'ve just remembered:
http://www.faber.lu/vademecum/dico/dico.htm

And while I\'m at it, here\'s a stlye guide one:
http://www.faber.lu/vademecum/dico/dico.htm

Not brilliant, but they might help you out!

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ARGH! Fast Ian strikes again ;-)
1 min
  -> You think that's fast - try the E-F site :->

agree  writeaway: who would have thought that French could improve your skills in German.....
40 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
51 mins

agree  avantix
1 hr