KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Ordnerrücken

English translation: binder spine label


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ordnerrücken
English translation:binder spine label
Entered by: Nicole Tata

12:26 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Ordnerrücken
A question for AE speakers:

Think business stationery. Ordnerrücken are spine labels for lever arch files, at least that's what I would call them here in the UK. Trouble is, I can't find any US references for this term and my client insists on AE. What do you call these things your side of the pond? Many thanks.
Nicole Tata
also a spine label
Explanation:
but in the US they tend to call lever arch files "binders"

"Dura Tech D-Ring Binder, 1" Capacity, Navy/Gray Double Lock D Ring DuraTech Binder is 100% polypropylene. Dirt and moisture resistant with easy grip handle molded into spine. Spine label holder included."

"Spine Label Pockets
Self adhesive spine label holders easily attach for quick identification and are conveniently notched for easy label removal. Overall size of 2 3/16 x 6 1/2 inches fits nicely on our 2 1/2 inch wide square back binders."
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1also a spine label
Alison Schwitzgebel
4(ring) binder labels
AngieD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ordnerrücken
(ring) binder labels


Explanation:
not on the other side of the pond, but as far as I know that's what the call them.

HTH A.


    Reference: http://www.office-supply-savings.com/bs/labels/binder_labels...
AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ordnerrücken
also a spine label


Explanation:
but in the US they tend to call lever arch files "binders"

"Dura Tech D-Ring Binder, 1" Capacity, Navy/Gray Double Lock D Ring DuraTech Binder is 100% polypropylene. Dirt and moisture resistant with easy grip handle molded into spine. Spine label holder included."

"Spine Label Pockets
Self adhesive spine label holders easily attach for quick identification and are conveniently notched for easy label removal. Overall size of 2 3/16 x 6 1/2 inches fits nicely on our 2 1/2 inch wide square back binders."


    Reference: http://www.foximas.com/officesupplies/storex-industries-corp...
    Reference: http://www.archival.com/binder.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yes to binder and spine label
2 mins