KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Spiel über Bande

English translation: off the cushion


12:26 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Spiel über Bande
Direktspiel
vor
Spiel über Bande

Folks, I know nothing about ball sports so I need a little help with this one. This is actually the company motto. You could help me by explaining what "Spiel über Bande" means or or give me a hint if it is a play on words. Either one.

TIA,
sylvie
sylvie malich
Germany
English translation:off the cushion
Explanation:
comes from snooker/pool/billiards

to play off the cushion = indirectly, i.e. when you hit the cue ball such that it hits a cushion (side of table) before hitting the object ball)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 13:21:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if I understand your question (judging by the other 3 answers, I\'m not so sure)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3off the cushion
Cilian O'Tuama
4running around in circles
jerrie
4expl.
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
4Going directly for goalxxxIanW
3[suggestions]ntext
3straight to the point - no beating around the bushxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
off the cushion


Explanation:
comes from snooker/pool/billiards

to play off the cushion = indirectly, i.e. when you hit the cue ball such that it hits a cushion (side of table) before hitting the object ball)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 13:21:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if I understand your question (judging by the other 3 answers, I\'m not so sure)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: ( [just an insignificant gift]
48 mins

agree  George Schesmer: This IS the translation, although I agree mith Ian, that it has no punch. Snookered!
1 hr
  -> Thanks (you will admit that the question was 'You could help me by explaining what "Spiel über Bande" means or or give me a hint if it is a play on words.')

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: with the explanation
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direktspiel vor Spiel über Bande
Going directly for goal


Explanation:
Cilian's explanation of "Spiel über Bande" is perfectly correct, but you won't be able to use that as the company motto.

Assuming it's OK to replace a snooker image with a soccer one, how about "Going directly for goal" as a translation of "Direktspiel vor
Spiel über Bande".

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spiel über Bande
expl.


Explanation:
I think it ia a play on words and they will say: "goal-oriented advertising without going the long way round".....

... a suggestion ...

Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
straight to the point - no beating around the bush


Explanation:
if you are prepared to avoid the sports image altogether

cutting to the chase.......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
running around in circles


Explanation:
Right on target rather than running around in circles

Direct route rather circuitous route
Put the ball away rather than hogging it
Jackpot rather than hedging bets/passing the buck

a few more..

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spiel über Bande
[suggestions]


Explanation:
If you want to stick to the pool imagery:

(Straight) into the pocket / Off the rail

Other possibilities (if I understand what they're trying to say):

Straight up / Mixed

In your face / Around the bush

Black / Cream and sugar

etc.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954