KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

help with sentence please

English translation: Consistent lettering...


12:48 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: help with sentence please
From a corporate design manual, talking about signs on buildings:

Durch die einheitliche Beschriftung, unter Einhaltung der definierten Schriften, Farben und Mindestabstände, wird die Kennzeichnung der Standorte mit ihrer gemeinsamen Identität deutlich.

So far I have:
Unified signage according to pre-defined fonts, colors and minimum clearances will bring out the common identity shared by different locations.

I'm not sure about the second half of the sentence. Can anyone suggest a better version? Many thanks.
Nicole Tata
English translation:Consistent lettering...
Explanation:
Consistent lettering, using the same fonts, colors and minimum spacing, gives the locations a clear common identity.

just another suggestion really...:)
Selected response from:

farolingo
Grading comment
Thanks for all your ideas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Consistent lettering...
farolingo
4 +1common idenitity of the various locations
William Stein
4emphasize
Heidi Stone-Schaller
4perhapsgangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common idenitity of the various locations


Explanation:
I think your version of the second half is fine, but "common" + "shared by" is a little redundant.

I don't about "Beschriftung", though. Why not just "lettering"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 13:26:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Uniform lettering that complies with specified font types, color and spacing requirements will help to bring out the common identity of the various locations.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I would also say uniform, instead of unified
16 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emphasize


Explanation:
I'm OK with your sentence the way it is except for "brings out," which to me sounds a little odd in this context... what do you think of "emphasizes"?

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
By virtue of consistent lettering, in keeping with prescribed typefaces, colors and parameters for minimum spacing, the designation of localities emphasizes their unifying identity


gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Consistent lettering...


Explanation:
Consistent lettering, using the same fonts, colors and minimum spacing, gives the locations a clear common identity.

just another suggestion really...:)

farolingo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Thanks for all your ideas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan
13 mins
  -> thanks Gareth

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i would leave out "minimum" as it sounds a bit ambiguous - otherwise i think this sounds great
2 hrs
  -> thanks Hillary