KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

führungsstark

English translation: excellent leadership qualities


13:08 Nov 13, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / job application
German term or phrase: führungsstark
Which expression is typically used in job applications?
m-svenja
English translation:excellent leadership qualities
Explanation:
You'd say that the person has "excellent leadership qualities"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10excellent leadership qualitiesxxxIanW
4a born leaderxxxCMJ_Trans
4 -1a true leader / a real leader
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
führungsstark
excellent leadership qualities


Explanation:
You'd say that the person has "excellent leadership qualities"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
0 min

agree  Anna Bittner
2 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or just 'strong' - 'excellent' is a wee bit over the top IMO
4 mins
  -> This is a job application after all! But yes, "strong" or "good" would be another option. (See you in a bit!)

agree  Nicole Tata: with Cilian
9 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: strong
22 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: strong leadership skills/abilities, to add variety
31 mins

agree  Hermann
31 mins

agree  jerrie: strong
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf: strong
3 hrs

agree  gangels: take charge personality, can-do quality
2 days1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
führungsstark
a true leader / a real leader


Explanation:
not because of the 50.000 google hits!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: This really is a little overblown for a job application, I think
2 hrs
  -> If it refers to an application, you are right!

disagree  Colin Newberry: Others might say it about you, but I don't think you'd claim it in a job application. The same for "born leader".
10 hrs
  -> If it refers to an application, you are right!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a born leader


Explanation:
other option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: Don't think so, Chris - a bit OTT for a job application, methinks. See Colin's comment above as well.
2 days5 hrs