KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

durchsetzungsfähig

English translation: assertive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durchsetzungsfähig
English translation:assertive
Entered by: xxxIanW

13:08 Nov 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / job application
German term or phrase: durchsetzungsfähig
Which expression is typically used in job applications?
m-svenja
assertive
Explanation:
I'd say "assertive"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8assertivexxxIanW
4confidentezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
durchsetzungsfähig
assertive


Explanation:
I'd say "assertive"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
2 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
8 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: an assertive leader (thinking of the previous question)
11 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
30 mins

agree  Hermann
32 mins

agree  Elke Koehnke
10 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: nice
11 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Yes, that's it.-
1 day7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confident


Explanation:
in charge

another option

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287