KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

begeisterungsfähig

English translation: enthusiastic


13:09 Nov 13, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / job application
German term or phrase: begeisterungsfähig
Which expression is typically used in job applications?
m-svenja
English translation:enthusiastic
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13enthusiasticntext
4 +1enthusiasticxxxIanW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
enthusiastic


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Beat me to it :->
1 min

agree  Anna Bittner
1 min

agree  Nicole Tata: yep
6 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
9 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
11 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: easy one;-)
11 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
20 mins

agree  Hermann
30 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: should be in the gloss already
31 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
58 mins

agree  Krokodil: Yes, that's the one.-
1 day7 hrs

agree  gangels
2 days1 hr

agree  shabda
2 days6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enthusiastic


Explanation:
I'd say simply "enthusiastic"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shabda
2 days6 hrs