KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Ausstellungspavillon

English translation: (trade fair) pavilion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausstellungspavillon
English translation:(trade fair) pavilion
Entered by: xxxIanW

13:24 Nov 13, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Messe
German term or phrase: Ausstellungspavillon
bei einer Messe, hier EXPO Hannover
m-svenja
(trade fair) pavilion
Explanation:
I would say "pavilion" or "trade fair pavilion" - lots of examples on the internet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-13 13:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... who would like to purchase the digital unit should visit the IMEX Corporation booth at the trade fair pavilion of the International Islamic Expo.\"

\"With 36,000 m2 of exhibition space, the new \"Messehalle\" trade-fair pavilion in Basle will offer a superb environment for bringing together customers and suppliers.\"

Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9(trade fair) pavilionxxxIanW
4 +4trade show pavillionJM Simon
4 +2exhibition hall
Hermann
5exhibition boothEdhild
3exposition standTobi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exposition stand


Explanation:
or exp. pavilion

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(trade fair) pavilion


Explanation:
I would say "pavilion" or "trade fair pavilion" - lots of examples on the internet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-13 13:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... who would like to purchase the digital unit should visit the IMEX Corporation booth at the trade fair pavilion of the International Islamic Expo.\"

\"With 36,000 m2 of exhibition space, the new \"Messehalle\" trade-fair pavilion in Basle will offer a superb environment for bringing together customers and suppliers.\"



xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: yes, why not
3 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
3 mins

agree  farolingo
1 hr

agree  JM Simon
2 hrs

agree  Colin Newberry: Exactly, why call it a booth/stand if it's a pavilion.
3 hrs

agree  David Moore: Miniaturisation is all very well, but Colin's right!
4 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke: I have done a lot of trade shows and a "Ausstellungsavilion" is definitely an exhibition and/or trade show pavillon!
9 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: which may contain several booths and be inside a hall! ;-)
11 hrs

agree  shabda
2 days6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exhibition hall


Explanation:
...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: this is what I always use and I'm in the business
7 mins
  -> thanks, what I always see in English lit too.

agree  Steffen Walter
49 mins

agree  jerrie: http://www.callthetraveldesk.com/hannover_trade_fair_center.... - for exhibition halls
59 mins

neutral  farolingo: wouldn't the 'ausstellungspavillon' be inside the 'ausstellungshalle'?!
1 hr

neutral  David Moore: I think Daniel and I are rather generous - the last "exhibition hall" I saw had DOZENS of pavilions in it, innit?
4 hrs

disagree  Elke Koehnke: a pavillon does not necessarily need to cover an entire hall!
9 hrs
  -> it's all a matter of perception - some use big words for small things and v-v

neutral  Colin Newberry: That's really exploding things!
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exhibition booth


Explanation:
used in USA

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

disagree  Elke Koehnke: a booth is a single stand while a pavillon normally contains a number of booths (example: U.S. Pavillon at ANUGA with 136 booths)
8 hrs
  -> depending on Kontext - I've seen all of the above used

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trade show pavillion


Explanation:
a pavillion is larger than a booth

one pavillion may have several booths

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2003-11-13 16:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note: I think \"pavilion\" might be the more appropriate spelling, although both can be found on google...


    Reference: http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/SSG/sb01068e.html
    Reference: http://www.1001hotels.ru/spain/valencia/vora-fira-2508231.ht...
JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Koehnke
7 hrs

agree  N.L.
8 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day23 hrs

agree  shabda
2 days3 hrs

neutral  xxxIanW: Yes, but I gave more or less the same answer after one minute ...
2 days3 hrs