ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Wachauer Laberl

English translation: Not a sausage, but a type of bread roll

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wachauer Laberl
English translation:Not a sausage, but a type of bread roll
Entered by: William Stein

20:43 Nov 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Austria, tourism
German term or phrase: Wachauer Laberl
Is this some kind of sausage or something?

Wein-Schnuppern…
Für Einsteiger und Ausflügler: Wir führen Sie durch die barocken Kellergewölbe und durch das bekannte Kellerschlössel. Neben Erläuterungen zur Geschichte der Wachau und des Weinbaus servieren wir sechs klassische Weine, dazu reichen wir **Wachauer Laberl**.
William Stein
Costa Rica
Not a sausage, but a type of bread roll
Explanation:
It's a type of bread roll, slightly larger than a Semmel and usually flavoured with carraway (my worst nightmare here in Austria, it's in everything).

Normally just known "a Wachauer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-25 20:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here\'s a picture to go with it

http://www.brotwein.at/wachauer_laberl.htm
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I ended up calling them "Wachauer rolls" as a compromise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Not a sausage, but a type of bread roll
AngieD
5 +2Wachauer LaiberlNancy Arrowsmith
5BagelChris Hughes
3 +2some type of bread
Hermann
4round bread roll
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some type of bread


Explanation:
Laberl Laib - Brot / Wecken - belegt mit Kaese Wurst.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-25 20:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could say \"typical cold snacks from the Wachau\"

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1973

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Slattery
12 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: I'm familiar with a La*i*berl
49 mins
  -> Laiberl ist ein T-Shirt

neutral  Cécile Kellermayr: Ist das neue Mode, in Laiberln herumzulaufen? Eine bröselige Angelegenheit...
11 hrs
  -> Danke f. den Hinweis, hab's hinterher auch bemerkt - waer aber eine gute Faschingsnummer

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
round bread roll


Explanation:
type things...
Here's some pictures of the production process!
(Not a sausage in sight!)


    Reference: http://www.brotwein.at/wachauer_laberl.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Not a sausage, but a type of bread roll


Explanation:
It's a type of bread roll, slightly larger than a Semmel and usually flavoured with carraway (my worst nightmare here in Austria, it's in everything).

Normally just known "a Wachauer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-25 20:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here\'s a picture to go with it

http://www.brotwein.at/wachauer_laberl.htm

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I ended up calling them "Wachauer rolls" as a compromise.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr: exactly
5 mins
  -> thanks Cècile

agree  D D: schmeckt besonders gut mit frischem Liptauer oder Quargeln!
8 mins
  -> aber nur wenn man kummel mag :-((

agree  avantix
25 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
44 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bagel


Explanation:
I'd leave it untranslated as it is a local speciality (Wiener Schnitzel is a similar example it would not be translated).
Bagel is very similar:
Wachau is an area in Lower Austria (Produces great wine too :-)

http://www.brotwein.at/wachauer_laberl.htm


    Reference: http://www.ciao.com/Weisenkirchen_allgemein__Test_2684290
    Reference: http://www.brotwein.at/wachauer_laberl.htm
Chris Hughes
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AngieD: don't think you can really compare a Wachauer with a bagel
4 mins

neutral  Hermann: bagels exists in Austria - they are called Beugel
38 mins
  -> I still prefer to leave it untranslated, but explanation (comparsson) is probably necessary.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wachauer Laiberl


Explanation:
are flat rolls, well-seasoned with caraway, a darker bread than usual, and very tasty. They are definitely not sausage and definitely not bagels, and the term rolls doesn't really do them justice. Because of their hearty nature and chewy texture, they combine well with a glass of very dry (resch) Wachauer wine. They are similar to the Vintschgerl served in Tyrol, and were once stored, and then cut up and softened in soup when they got hard. I had my office in Krems for several years in one of the oldest buildings there, so I do have an idea what I'm talking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-25 23:20:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leiberl is a T-shirt, Laiberl is a small Laib of bread - just the Austrian diminutive.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: must have had one of those when I cycled along the Danube
2 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
12 mins