KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

nimms leichter

English translation: take it easy


10:06 Jan 14, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: nimms leichter
bezeichnet ein produkt das verschiedene anwendungen einfacher macht.
Brigitte Schedl
English translation:take it easy
Explanation:
go easy on yourself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 10:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this a tagline? What is the product? More context would definitely help here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 10:17:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Easy does it

Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3take it easy
Nicole Tata
4 +1helping handxxxIanW
3 +1simplify your life
davidgreen
3 +1Take it easy
jerrie
3the easy way.....xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
helping hand


Explanation:
I presume you're looking for a suitable name for the product in question. If so, how about "helping hand"?

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
23 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take it easy


Explanation:
go easy on yourself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 10:15:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this a tagline? What is the product? More context would definitely help here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 10:17:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Easy does it



Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: yes, but "take it easier"
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: yes,
1 day12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Take it easy


Explanation:
not sure if you're looking for a name, slogan or general translation, sorry!

Makes light work (of it)
Shares the load



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moilug
28 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the easy way.....


Explanation:
another slogan

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simplify your life


Explanation:
really depends on what the product is for a good marketing expression and if "nimm's leichter" is a header. other suggestions: it can be a breeze; less stress etc..

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: best so far - I like less stress
9 mins