KudoZ home » German to English » Food & Drink

Gastronomiebetrieb

English translation: Hospitality business/industry - food service industry (US); catering establishments (UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gastronomiebetrieb
English translation:Hospitality business/industry - food service industry (US); catering establishments (UK)
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

04:02 Jan 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / marketing/advertising/food
German term or phrase: Gastronomiebetrieb
I need an all-encompassing term that includes restaurants, cafes, diners, etc. What I'm translating is quite funny. It's a small brochure of an advertising company in Germany that offers ads in toilet papers! They claim that because of the high "contact numbers" (contact between human and paper), they can guarantee a high degree of exposure...or in their case, eye-to-skin contact. ;-)

Eatery seems too 'cheap' and probably would not include high-end restaurants. Restaurant business?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Hospitality industry
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Ok, all of you provided good answers. Sorry for not saying what target audience it's for. I actually could only assume it's for the stray English speakers who find themselves in the middle of the Autobahn and have to take nature's call, stop at a roadside bar and have to use "Big Willy" - no kidding! It's the name of the toilet paper dispenser that my client's client sells all over Germany!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hospitality industry
NancyLynn
4 +2catering trade/business
yeswhere
4 +2Catering establishment
Textklick
5 +1Target Language?
Textklick
3 +3restaurants and bars
EdithK
4 +1gastronomy sector/businessgangels
4 +1catering/restaurant industryxxxCMJ_Trans
3food service industry
davidgreen
1 +1not an answer
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
catering trade/business


Explanation:
Hi Marcus,
Is 'catering' too mundane for the brochure? Your 'restaurant business' suggestion sounds good to me. That would include high-end as well as cafes and diners.

yeswhere
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
5 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: Business
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
restaurants and bars


Explanation:
In the case you describe should cover most. Catering trade sounds a bit like home-made pies and excludes places likes Starbucks. That's at least my understanding. There are a number of entries in the Kudo glossary discussing the merits of various expressions.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen: My gut feeling is that this is the best solution for this context.
2 hrs

agree  Harry Bornemann: It is essential that there is a toilet. Not only for the advertisement, but also because it is implied in the definition of a Gastronomiebetrieb.
3 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: In US usage, a "caterer" supplies food for weddings and such, but isn't actually a place to eat except when a restaurant offers a catering service.
4 hrs
  -> Thanx all.

neutral  Gareth McMillan: Caterers could also supply also supply the bog rolls!
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not an answer


Explanation:
Agree basically with yeswhere- the "catering business" is in my view about the only "one term fits all" solution in UKE, i.e. clubs, pubs, restaurants, hotels, motorway services, snack bars (if they've got a toilet).

I think I read about this company over here a year ago - they had the ingenious idea of buying up rights to advertise on the insides of the doors of the toilet cubicles of all or most of the autobahn diners and restaurants in Germany. They got it for peanuts, because it took people a long time to realise that this was probably the only true "captive" audience situation there is. Brilliant! The total advertising space they reckoned to achieve was incredible- expressed in square kilometres!

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Yes - "business" or "sector" rather than "trade" "We cater for a target group you can hit where they sit" No further variations on that please ;-)"
1 hr
  -> Thanks Text thingy. I wasn't looking for agrees here but I'm pleased it's inspired your seemingly endless talent for slogans!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catering/restaurant industry


Explanation:
a variation on a theme

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
food service industry


Explanation:
the advertising idea is hilarious (and probably effective)

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Catering establishment


Explanation:
Sorry - I withdraw my earlier statement appended to Gareth's about "sector", as this could well include suppliers of the "Betriebe" e.g. napkins, cutlery, etc. etc.

Establishment is certainly O.K. for the U.K.
As for the U.S. I know not, but I would guess it fits.



Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Like establishment.
2 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  Mario Marcolin: very nice
22 hrs
  -> Tak :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gastronomy sector/business


Explanation:
or 'hospitality business', which also would include hotels/lodging

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Hospitality business- good, all encompassing word- even brings in the red light market sector. ADD: Sorry Captain- we have'nae got the Reeperbahn coordinates. Weiß ich auch net Text tzingy , aber Klaus kommt mit wenn ich die Koordinaten erledige.
1 hr
  -> Beam me up, scotty

neutral  Textklick: I always thought "gastronomy" sounded too grand to include e.g. truck stops. Wie dem auch sei; heute Abend bin ich in der Kneipe. Wo Gareth hingeht kann ich noch nicht sagen ;-)
21 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hospitality industry


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ok, all of you provided good answers. Sorry for not saying what target audience it's for. I actually could only assume it's for the stray English speakers who find themselves in the middle of the Autobahn and have to take nature's call, stop at a roadside bar and have to use "Big Willy" - no kidding! It's the name of the toilet paper dispenser that my client's client sells all over Germany!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: if you want to include hotels as well :)
6 hrs
  -> might be a safe bet ;-) going with common NA term

agree  Textklick: Gastrobetriebe includes hotels, (although I don't see The Ritz-Carlton buying this concept.) I would guess this is the best word for the U.S. Marcus: Target market???
6 hrs
  -> Yes, I'm going with the term commonly used in N.A.

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Target Language?


Explanation:
See how useful it is to state target region up front...

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Quite so.
7 hrs