KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Anreisemöglichkeiten

English translation: easy access / easily accessible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anreisemöglichkeiten
English translation:easy access / easily accessible
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:31 Jan 17, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / art fair
German term or phrase: Anreisemöglichkeiten
The German term is so compact and precise. Any suggestions?

Zürich zieht das Fachpublikum aus ganz Europa an. Dabei überzeugen die idealen Anreisemöglichkeiten mit Bahn, Auto und Flugzeug, sowie die Infrastruktur der Stadt. Einen Top-Ausstellungsort bietet Ihnen auch das Kongresshaus Zürich. Die marktkonforme Infrastruktur, das angenehme Ambiente, die optimale Verkehrsanbindung an das öffentliche Verkehrsnetz lassen Sie komfortable Messetage erleben. Die ART INTERNATIONAL ist eine erstklassige Messe mit First-Class-Service.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
easy access / easily accessible
Explanation:
Maybe you could rephrase a bit to get away from the nominal construction that German loves so much and say something like "easy access by plane, train, and automobile" or "...is easily accessible no matter which mode of transportation you choose..." (I'm getting carried away here, but you get the drift).
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you Ulrike - KudoZ to you and mere kudos to Tony for a nice alternative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5easy access / easily accessibleUlrike Lieder
4 +3getting there (or here) is easy, whether by rail,....
Trudy Peters
5 +1How to reach us/the fairtransatgees
4 +2travel options
EdithK
4 +2connectionsxxxIanW
4 +1comfortably/easily reached by ....
swisstell
4an ideal transport infrastructure
Alexander Schleber
4travel opportunitiesJohn McDonnell
4arrival optionsxxxBrandis
4Connectivities
Narasimhan Raghavan
3transport connections
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transport connections


Explanation:
Hi Kim, maybe you could say: "...ideal transport connections via train, car and plane"

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anreisemöglichkeiten
connections


Explanation:
As in "air, rail and motorway connections"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-17 17:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or replace \"motorway\" with \"road\":

\"Companies expect first rate meeting and hotel facilities as well as air, rail and road connections - and Geneva\'s are geared for international business. \"

http://www.geneva.ch/high-busiplan.htm

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: 'travel options' is good, but prefer this one; the meaning and style should weigh as heavily as the meaning itself.
4 hrs

agree  Sara Hagelstam: Often used, and easy to understand, "good connections" is not to be misinterpreted, I'd say.
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anreisem�glichkeiten
travel options


Explanation:
is what I always use, e.g.

Metro Transit offers many different ways to get around King County, each designed to help increase your mobility and solve your transportation problems. In addition to many different transportation types to choose from (bus, vanpool, carpool, custom bus service, accessible service, bike, etc.) we also offer great travel connection points through our large network of park and ride lots. Explore the possibilities by clicking on any of the different travel options in the navigation bar to your left.




    Reference: http://transit.metrokc.gov/tops/travops.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Sounds good to me.
53 mins

agree  roneill: This is what occurred to me too
3 hrs
  -> Thanx.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How to reach us/the fair


Explanation:
Seen in English web-sites and company brochures

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: So easy!
1 hr

neutral  TonyTK: That was (roughly) my first thought when I saw the question - but it doesn't fit this context, surely?
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Anreisemöglichkeiten
easy access / easily accessible


Explanation:
Maybe you could rephrase a bit to get away from the nominal construction that German loves so much and say something like "easy access by plane, train, and automobile" or "...is easily accessible no matter which mode of transportation you choose..." (I'm getting carried away here, but you get the drift).


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thank you Ulrike - KudoZ to you and mere kudos to Tony for a nice alternative.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: I think "access" is the most suitable word. (The Swiss metropolis is ideally located for access by road, rail and air - and also boasts a superb infrastructure ...)
1 hr

agree  Textklick: "Ease of access" (apart from paying your Schwyzer motorway Maut, e-rich ;-(
2 hrs

agree  vafo
4 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day23 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anreisemöglichkeiten
comfortably/easily reached by ....


Explanation:
..... all means of transport


    PS: mein Geburtsort
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: easily reached by would be my choice
1 hr
  -> thank you, Armorel

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travel opportunities


Explanation:
the various means of transport can be considered - make the most of the opportunities that are available!

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anreisemöglichkeiten
arrival options


Explanation:
arrival options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-01-17 18:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the sense of reachality may be \"reachable options\" represents a better fit.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Kleemaier: If not 'disagree' outright. The collocation doesn't fit.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Anreisemöglichkeiten
getting there (or here) is easy, whether by rail,....


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
4 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Getting Here
5 hrs

agree  agtranslat: getting here
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an ideal transport infrastructure


Explanation:
would be another suggestion.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anreisemöglichkeiten
Connectivities


Explanation:
Trying to match the compactness of the German term.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721