KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

herstellergebunden

English translation: Dealer websites must reflect the specific manufacturer.


11:13 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: herstellergebunden
Aus einem Dokument mit Kundenanforderungen:

Händlerwebsites müssen herstellergebunden sein.
Anirvan Basu
English translation:Dealer websites must reflect the specific manufacturer.
Explanation:
or some such like...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-20 11:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Dealers must specifically mention the manufacturer in their websites.\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks! This fits perfectly into the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Dealer websites must reflect the specific manufacturer.
Jonathan MacKerron
4manufacturer links
Textklick


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dealer websites must reflect the specific manufacturer.


Explanation:
or some such like...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-20 11:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Dealers must specifically mention the manufacturer in their websites.\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Thanks! This fits perfectly into the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
3 mins

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
5 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: dealer websites must be manufacturer specific
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacturer links


Explanation:
Dealer websites must contain manufacturer links



Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097