KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

ganz im Sinne alter Kaufmannstugenden

English translation: just like a gentleman's agreement of old


09:17 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: ganz im Sinne alter Kaufmannstugenden
From a marketing text:

Ein Handschlag zählt bei uns
soviel wie ein Vertrag – ganz
im Sinne alter Kaufmanns-tugenden.
Russell Phillips
English translation:just like a gentleman's agreement of old
Explanation:
It's not a literal translation, but this is what I would put in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-01-21 09:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"After discussions with the club\'s legal counsel, Volpe and other representatives from the club asked the board to de-annex and then re-annex the property. With an annexation agreement, certain conditions, such as the time span of the agreement; can become non-negotiable in case another board reviews the issue.

\"It comes down to the issue of comfort level,\" said trustee Perry Clark. \"They feel comfortable with an annexation agreement and uncomfortable with an ordinance. I think the *old-fashioned gentlemen\'s agreement* definitely applies here.\"

http://www.elburnherald.com/sgbd2003/sg19.htm
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1just like a gentleman's agreement of oldxxxIanW
5in just the way merchants sealed deals in the old daysDavid Moore
3my word's my bond
Textklick


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just like a gentleman's agreement of old


Explanation:
It's not a literal translation, but this is what I would put in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-01-21 09:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"After discussions with the club\'s legal counsel, Volpe and other representatives from the club asked the board to de-annex and then re-annex the property. With an annexation agreement, certain conditions, such as the time span of the agreement; can become non-negotiable in case another board reviews the issue.

\"It comes down to the issue of comfort level,\" said trustee Perry Clark. \"They feel comfortable with an annexation agreement and uncomfortable with an ordinance. I think the *old-fashioned gentlemen\'s agreement* definitely applies here.\"

http://www.elburnherald.com/sgbd2003/sg19.htm

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: just like an old fashioned gentlemen's agreement
15 mins
  -> Oder so - good morning Chris

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in just the way merchants sealed deals in the old days


Explanation:
Here's another idea

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my word's my bond


Explanation:
Not an exact translation and maybe not for the glossary but might help

A handshake is as good as a contract to us; fully in the traditional sense of "my word's my bond."



Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097