KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Prokurist

English translation: Authorised Signatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prokurist
English translation:Authorised Signatory
Entered by: Sybille

13:17 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Prokurist
Could someone tell me please
what is more often used

"authorised signatory" or
"procurator" or some other
designation?
Sybille
Germany
authorised signatory
Explanation:
"Authorised signatory" is the term which I am familiar with, and which is in my Langenscheidt.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3look up Proz.Glossary for not less than 8 entries !
swisstell
4 +2authorised signatoryxxxIanW
4holder of a power of procuration
Lydia Molea
3holder of a general commercial power of attorney
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authorised signatory


Explanation:
"Authorised signatory" is the term which I am familiar with, and which is in my Langenscheidt.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): authorised officer may be another choice. Add: Hi Ian - Happy New Year to you!!!
1 min
  -> Hello stranger!

agree  Textklick: for the (and with Harald, but only for the U.S.)
11 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holder of a power of procuration


Explanation:
is what I usually use. As far as I know, there is nothing really similar in the UK / USA.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
look up Proz.Glossary for not less than 8 entries !


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-21 13:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and then take your pick!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: wholehearted agree
9 mins

agree  Textklick: Hat sie doch scheinbar/anscheinend/schynts ;-)
11 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holder of a general commercial power of attorney


Explanation:
(Re, no equivalent) ,Prokurist`, § 51 HGB
(c) Schäfer Wirtschaftswörterbuch

also: Dietl/Lorenz

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 394