KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Wort-Bild-Marke

English translation: Verbal and visual brand(ing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wort-Bild-Marke
English translation:Verbal and visual brand(ing)
Entered by: xxxIanW

16:00 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Wort-Bild-Marke
"Firma X möchte ihren Markenauftritt in Zukunft international homogen gestalten. Zentrale Aspekte dabei sind der Name, das Logo, die Kombination von Name und Logo im Sinne einer Wort-Bild-Marke, die Verpackungsgestaltung sowie die Farbcodes."

This is from a marketing presentation. The marketing side of my brain is on a go-slow at the moment and refuses to come up with anything decent for "Wort-Bild-Marke".

Any ideas out there?
xxxIanW
Verbal and visual brand(ing)
Explanation:
This comes from the web site of a branding specialist, Ashton Brand Group:
www.ashtonbg.com.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 17:28:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or in your context: Verbal/visual brand
Selected response from:

rjbemben
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the suggestions. In the end, I opted for "verbal and visual brands", which hits the spot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3also see Bildmarke in the glossary
Deborah Shannon
5Verbal and visual brand(ing)rjbemben
5Verbal/visual brandrjbemben
5as a word and device markAnne Gillard-Groddeck
4brand image
swisstell
4image and slogan branding
Gisela Greenlee
4logo
Dr Andrew Read
3a clear brand identity for the company name
Dr Andrew Read
3word/image brand identityxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logo


Explanation:
Think this covers it - a logo often includes the company name in a pictorial style...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 16:05:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I must be on brain go-slow, too - didn\'t see \"logo\" in the original!

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 295

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a clear brand identity for the company name


Explanation:
...which combines the name and logo...

Suggest rephrasing that bit like this.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 295

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
word/image brand identity


Explanation:
cf: www.wsgroupinc.com/INTexecutone.html
Not surprised you're not inspired with all the feathers flying around the site!
I'm not thrilled with this either but I cannot seem to write anything much today. Wonder why?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
also see Bildmarke in the glossary


Explanation:
The term came up a while ago in a slightly different form


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=284680&keyword=Bildmarke
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
37 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image and slogan branding


Explanation:
This may work for you - I would think that they are thinking of a slogan rather than just a word to be associated with their brand, in conjunction with a strong image. Hope this helps.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand image


Explanation:
that is what we called it in the intl. consumer products company I worked with around the world. A k.i.s.s. approach to your problem...

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Verbal and visual brand(ing)


Explanation:
This comes from the web site of a branding specialist, Ashton Brand Group:
www.ashtonbg.com.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 17:28:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or in your context: Verbal/visual brand

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 329
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the suggestions. In the end, I opted for "verbal and visual brands", which hits the spot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Andrew Read: Yes, though take care, as "verbal" suggests "spoken" in English often, even if this is strictly incorrect.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Verbal/visual brand


Explanation:
Fits your context better.


    Reference: http://www.ashtonbg.com
rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 329

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a word and device mark


Explanation:
I think you need the technical term here, which is not "brand", but "mark" (either a trademark or a service mark which is not clear from the context). The picture elements are known as devices; in trademark applications often referred to as "XXX SUPERSWIFT" (word and device) for example.


    Reference: http://dow.com/about/trade/trss.htm
    Reference: http://usapatlaw.com/trade.htm
Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 185