KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Anleser

English translation: teaser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anleser
English translation:teaser
Entered by: transatgees

16:22 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Anleser
In a draft of short publicity articles to be inserted into a magazine. We have:

Headline
*Anleser*
Copy

Suggestions please.
transatgees
United Kingdom
teaser
Explanation:
How about "teaser": an advertising or promotional device intended to arouse interest or curiosity especially in something to follow
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3teaserxxxIanW
4lead-ingangels
2sampler
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
teaser


Explanation:
How about "teaser": an advertising or promotional device intended to arouse interest or curiosity especially in something to follow

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: My first thought too
37 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: I second that.
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Genau!
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sampler


Explanation:
if only I knew what he Anleser contains.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead-in


Explanation:
usually in bold face over 2 columns. More common in Germany than in the Anglo-Saxon press, though the Chicago Tribune has them on its front page

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465