KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

dekorative Depotkosmetik

English translation: cosmetics / make-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dekorative Depotkosmetik
English translation:cosmetics / make-up
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:58 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: dekorative Depotkosmetik
A marketing text about various brands of makeup, particularly distinguishing between dekorative und pflegende Kosmetik (makeup and bodycare?), and also more particularly the difference between dekorative Kosmetik and dekorative Depotkosmetik.
Perhaps something to do with foundation makeup?
Peter Linton
Siehe unten
Explanation:
Depot Kosmetik bedeutet, dass die Kosmetikfirma und das Geschaeft eine Vereinbarung haben und dieses Geschaeft die Lizenz zum Verkauf hat. Und normalerweise hat das dann einen eigenen Stand oder Verkaufstheke. In der USA wuerden wir dann im Department store zum Elizabeth Arden counter gehen, oder zum Origins counter, usw. Und die dekorative Kosmetik ist ganz einfach Make-up. Vielleicht kann man das als "Cosmetic line with a dedicated sales counter" uebersetzen.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thanks (belatedly) for an authoritative answer with a compelling reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Siehe unten
Gisela Greenlee
2 -1makeup with slow release
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
makeup with slow release


Explanation:
I reckon "Depot" in this case means that the skin stores the makeup and releases the active ingredients over a period of time. So it's makeup with a longer-lasting effect. Don't ask how to put that in just a couple of words, though!

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1029

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gisela Greenlee: see my answer below
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Siehe unten


Explanation:
Depot Kosmetik bedeutet, dass die Kosmetikfirma und das Geschaeft eine Vereinbarung haben und dieses Geschaeft die Lizenz zum Verkauf hat. Und normalerweise hat das dann einen eigenen Stand oder Verkaufstheke. In der USA wuerden wir dann im Department store zum Elizabeth Arden counter gehen, oder zum Origins counter, usw. Und die dekorative Kosmetik ist ganz einfach Make-up. Vielleicht kann man das als "Cosmetic line with a dedicated sales counter" uebersetzen.


    Reference: http://www.bundeskartellamt.de/b9-192-99_.pdf
Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073
Grading comment
Thanks (belatedly) for an authoritative answer with a compelling reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Corinna Luchtenberg: genau wie im Kaufhof etc, da gibt's ja auch schon Dior mit eigenen Kosmetikverkaufsständen
11 hrs

agree  Marcus Malabad: (just a comment on manner of answering: please refrain from entering 'siehe unten' in the answer field)
66 days