KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

geschärftes Profil

English translation: a more focussed profile


11:07 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: geschärftes Profil
Geschärftes Profil: Adam-Elsheimer-Preis heißt künftig Art Frankfurt Preis


.... Die Umbenennung des ehemaligen Adam-Elsheimer-Preises in Art Frankfurt Preis dient einer Schärfung dessen Profils und schließt die zeitliche Lücke zwischen dem Barockmaler A. Elsheimer und dem zeitgenössischen Programm der Messe.

A snappy title is needed. I thought of 'raised/enhance/heightened profile', 'raising its profile', 'high(er) profile', but nothing seems to hit the spot. Who can help?

TIA
Nicole
Nicole Tata
English translation:a more focussed profile
Explanation:
a clearer picture
(cutting edge / razor sharp also spring to mind, but not convinced in this context)

maybe 'refine' for later on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 12:43:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polishing (up) our profile - would work for the Oscars!
Sharpening our focus...
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
'Sharpening its focus' wins the day. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a more focussed profile
jerrie
4premium profilexxxIanW
4New name, new image
Dr Andrew Read
4more appropriate profile
Textklick
3 +1honed / clear-cut / distinctive
Cilian O'Tuama
4nouveau profil(e)xxxIanW
3why not rephrase it slightly for greater effect?xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
why not rephrase it slightly for greater effect?


Explanation:
AE Prize takes more prestigious name of AF Prize

AE given more illustrious name of AF
etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 11:23:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Change of status for AE Prize...
(since you mention the new name in the text)
AF prize, the new and more prestigious name for AE.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 12:33:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to stick to the direct translation I\'d say SHARPER PROFILE

It has sharpened its profile - common marketing-speak

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honed / clear-cut / distinctive


Explanation:
just to get the ball rolling...

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: I think "distinctive" works extremely well in this particular context. I mean, hey, who's Adam Elsheimer?
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geschärftes Profil
nouveau profil(e)


Explanation:
Hi Nicole,

I would suggest "nouveau profil(e)" - this alludes to "art nouveau" and should appeal to art-lovers and pretentious people (not that these are mutually exclusive!). Either with the English "profile" or the French "profil". Personally, I'd go with the French spelling so it doesn't look like it's a mistake.

Hope this helps


Ian

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geschärftes Profil
more appropriate profile


Explanation:
"With its change to AFP, AEP is given a more appropriate profile"

and maybe "boost" for Schaerfung below

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a more focussed profile


Explanation:
a clearer picture
(cutting edge / razor sharp also spring to mind, but not convinced in this context)

maybe 'refine' for later on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 12:43:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polishing (up) our profile - would work for the Oscars!
Sharpening our focus...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
'Sharpening its focus' wins the day. Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redfox: I think it's spelled "focused" in AE
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geschärftes Profil
premium profile


Explanation:
OK, seeing as my (rather handsome) imposter's suggestion can't be used, how about "premium profile".


xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
New name, new image


Explanation:
"New name, new image: Adam Elsheimer prize renamed..."

Or
"A new name for new image: ..."

You don't need to stick to a close translation for "Profil", and "image" carries the connotations nicely and fits in with the following sentence. Agree with other suggestion that "gives a boost to" is good for "Schaerfung".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 16:24:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In alternative I meant to say \"A new name for a new image:...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 16:25:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"A new name and a new image:...\"

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 295