KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

sentence

English translation: "transcends", and drop "as it does"


11:38 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / art fair
German term or phrase: sentence
Aus der Sicht der Jury praktiziert dieser Kunstverein ausserdem programmatische Grenzüberschreitung: Die junge Initiative kümmert sich gleichermaßen um Künstler aus dem nationalen und internationalen Bereich.

I need a sanity check here. My version:
The judges further feel that that programme of this young art association reaches out across national boundaries, involving as it does artists from both inside and outside Switzerland.

In particular, should I keep 'as it does' (which I quite like) or is it over the top?

I'd be grateful for any comments, suggestions, criticisms (constructive of course). Thanks!
Nicole Tata
English translation:"transcends", and drop "as it does"
Explanation:
May I suggest "transcends" instead of "reaches out across"? Transcend is a word I often use for the "Grenzüberschreitung" cases.

To me the "as it does" isn't really necessary. It's not clear to me why you put it in? The gerund construction is fine; I would prefer simply "involving artists...."

For some reason I'm not 100% sure about "inside/outside Switzerland" but I can't seem to come up with anything better at the moment.


Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"transcends", and drop "as it does"
Michele Johnson
4perhapsgangels
4the "Grenzüberschreitung" is simply there so as not to repeatxxxCMJ_Trans
3It's over the top.i8a4re


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's over the top.


Explanation:
"...as it involves artists" would probably be the simplest version. And I love simple, be it for better or for worse...

i8a4re
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"transcends", and drop "as it does"


Explanation:
May I suggest "transcends" instead of "reaches out across"? Transcend is a word I often use for the "Grenzüberschreitung" cases.

To me the "as it does" isn't really necessary. It's not clear to me why you put it in? The gerund construction is fine; I would prefer simply "involving artists...."

For some reason I'm not 100% sure about "inside/outside Switzerland" but I can't seem to come up with anything better at the moment.




Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 581
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: "transcends" is good (although I also like the more active "reaches out"). I share your reservations about "inside/outside" (but also can't improve on it – "not just artists from CH but also from various other ...?) – but I l think "as it does" is nifty.
36 mins

agree  xxxBrandis: I think
1 day12 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the "Grenzüberschreitung" is simply there so as not to repeat


Explanation:
the word "international" IMHO.
Keep it simple: for the judges/jury, this young art association's programme has (the added advantage of offering) a cross-border dimension in by catering both to national and international artists

"cater" came spontaneously but I can see why you might not like it!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 12:09:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dimension by - sorry I corrected the text and left the \"in\" there by mistake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 13:37:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARTISTS AT HOME AND ABROAD - sorry I blew the end of the sentence because I was too busy concentrating on the rest

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: It's not the artists that are int'l. I prefer Nicole's inside/outside. I like cater, though.
1 hr
  -> true - the trouble is you cannot see the question when you're typing the answer and I did it from memory...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
From the jury's vantage point, this fine arts club also practises a deliberate crossing of boundaries: the youthful initiative equally promotes [humors] artists on both the national and international level

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465