KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

jodhaltiges Wasser

English translation: iodiferous water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jodhaltiges Wasser
English translation:iodiferous water
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

20:21 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: jodhaltiges Wasser
No context, no tricks. Just looking for a simple 3 word translation. There's something at the back of my mind which I can't loosen. Any ideas?
Gareth McMillan
iodiferous water
Explanation:
Duden/Oxford
It can lead to a goitre. Are you feelin' O.K. Gareth? Hope so ;-)
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Many thanks indeed. I wanted to use Kathi's answer, actually until I wrote it into the text and it jumped out at me as "odious". I must be going mental. So I chose Text thingy's answer instead (maybe because it reminds me of "nefarious").
Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí's answer also good bút has a technical ring to it which didn't quite fit the style I was writing in. It reminded me of "idiotic". Yes, well, I'm off down to see the trick cyclist. Thanks to everyone and have a good weekend.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2water with iodine (content)Edhild
5iodiferous water
Textklick
4 +1water that contains iodine
Rottie
4iodic water
Сергей Лузан
4iodous water
Kathi Stock


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water with iodine (content)


Explanation:
iodized water (wenn's zugesetzt wird)

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: I suspect "iodized" is what he's after (like when purifying drinking water) . Wenn nicht zugesetzt, dann: "natural iodized water"?
29 mins

agree  writeaway: iodized/iodised water
35 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water that contains iodine


Explanation:
perhaps?

Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: iodine containing water?
30 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iodous water


Explanation:
www.brainydictionary.com/words/io/iodous180582.html
www.corvinahotel.hu/foangol.html - 9k

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iodiferous water


Explanation:
Duden/Oxford
It can lead to a goitre. Are you feelin' O.K. Gareth? Hope so ;-)

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097
Grading comment
Many thanks indeed. I wanted to use Kathi's answer, actually until I wrote it into the text and it jumped out at me as "odious". I must be going mental. So I chose Text thingy's answer instead (maybe because it reminds me of "nefarious").
Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí's answer also good bút has a technical ring to it which didn't quite fit the style I was writing in. It reminded me of "idiotic". Yes, well, I'm off down to see the trick cyclist. Thanks to everyone and have a good weekend.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iodic water


Explanation:
as well. Another idea. Good luck, Gareth McMillan!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 08:15:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'iodinated/ (iodated) water\'.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420