KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Euro/VK

English translation: Verkaufspreis / Sales price


21:52 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Euro/VK
Preis von xxx Euro/VK - wofür steht das VK?
Regina Landeck
English translation:Verkaufspreis / Sales price
Explanation:
seems a quite likely explanation...

(Can also be "recommended retail price" if e.g. mentioned by a wholesaler in a catalogue.)
Selected response from:

Natalie Chandler
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Verkaufspreis / Sales price
Natalie Chandler
3Was mir auffällt...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Verkaufspreis / Sales price


Explanation:
seems a quite likely explanation...

(Can also be "recommended retail price" if e.g. mentioned by a wholesaler in a catalogue.)

Natalie Chandler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: or even "list price"
1 min

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
4 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  xxxBrandis
5 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
6 hrs

agree  matias
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Was mir auffällt...


Explanation:
...der Schräger "/" hat in der Regel die Bedeutung "pro" (z.B. km/h)!

VK ist zwar das klassische Kürzel für Verkaufspreis, aber es wäre hier ziemlich falsch angewendet! Würde man nicht eher schreiben: "Verkaufspreis von xxx Euro"???

Es könnte aber auch Euro/V E R K A U F S K A R T O N heißen !!!
Vielleicht ist es ja im Kontext überprüfbar!?

Hier zwei Beispiele aus dem Netz:

... Artikel-Nr. 604 VK MC-Mini-Ständer. für 6 MCs mit Etui, im 10er Verkaufskarton,
Farbe: Rauchtopas, L/B/H in mm: 118/75/25. Artikel-Nr. 606 VK MC-Duo-Rack. ...
www.taktell.de/ cgi-bin/db_search.pl?rubrik=MC-Aufbewahrung&gruppe=Aufbewahrungs-Systeme

... 335093, Hiller Moorbrand Kräuterlikör, 18.20. 40%, VK 35x0.02 l, 335024, Jägermeister
35% 0.02 l, 13.85. Verkaufskarton 24 x 0.02 l, 335053, Kümmerling 3x0.20, 1.70. ...
www.saft-laden-bocholt.de/krauterundbitter.htm


Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2462




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Natalie Chandler