KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Rabattgerangel

English translation: haggling over discounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rabattgerangel
English translation:haggling over discounts
Entered by: Nicole Tata

12:03 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Rabattgerangel
From a marketing strategy document of an office furniture retailer:

In der Alleinstellung und Besetzung neuer Kompetenzfelder sieht xxx die Möglichkeit, ... die eigene Marke klarer zu positionieren und das Rabattgerangel hinter sich zu lassen.

I thought of 'jostling for the best prices', 'cut-prices scuffles', 'neverending scramble for discounts' but I'm not really happy with any of them. Who can help? Many thanks!
Nicole Tata
haggling
Explanation:
I would say "haggling" - preferably with an adjective: "endless haggling", "pointless haggling", "undignified haggling" ...
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks for all your contributions. My final choice: 'the usual practice of haggling over discounts' which the client liked. Job done!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2wrangling about rebatestransatgees
3 +4discount war/battlexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2hagglingxxxIanW
5competitive discounting
Alexander Schleber
4 +1price-cutting free-for-all
jerrie
4skirmishing about discount
Adela Van Gils
3 +1discount struggle
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2price wars
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skirmishing about discount


Explanation:
a posibility

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discount struggle


Explanation:
my idea...
Regards,

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
11 mins
  -> Thanks, S.R.!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
discount war/battle


Explanation:
commonly heard phrases

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Either one - unless there's something more alliterative or snappy that turns up on the board later
2 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
2 hrs

agree  Edhild: would probably say discounting war/battle or the (endless) war/battle on discounting
2 hrs

agree  Sueg
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
price-cutting free-for-all


Explanation:
discount debacle

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Very appropriate for the U.K. I think
36 mins
  -> Thanks

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wrangling about rebates


Explanation:
If you want something alliterative

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: or wrangling over rebates
39 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Yeh, etymologically the right way.
1 hr

neutral  TonyTK: I think we're talking "discounts" (I know the two terms are sometimes used interchangeably, but I tend to think of a "rebate" as something you get after the initial purchase).
2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
competitive discounting


Explanation:
Giving and changing discounts is not really a fight but a competitive strategy.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
price wars


Explanation:
might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-01-26 13:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gets over 30,000 googles!

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
haggling


Explanation:
I would say "haggling" - preferably with an adjective: "endless haggling", "pointless haggling", "undignified haggling" ...

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
Thanks for all your contributions. My final choice: 'the usual practice of haggling over discounts' which the client liked. Job done!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: I like your "undignified" - in combination with the "discount wars" above (but perhaps "haggling" is a bit literal. I reckon they might be talking about the whole kaboodle (Media-Markt etc.).)
15 mins
  -> My last word ... won't take a penny less or strike me dead ... DONE!

agree  Deborah Shannon: or maybe 'price haggling'
5 hrs