KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

geschlossen

English translation: as one


17:25 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: geschlossen
Metropolregion muss geschlossen auftreten
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
English translation:as one
Explanation:
must stand as one
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6as onentext
5Metropol region must present a united front.SueBest
4 +1show unity
Olaf Reibedanz
4pull together
Dr Andrew Read


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
as one


Explanation:
must stand as one

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: act as one
19 mins

agree  Heart
35 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: "act as one" hits the mark
56 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yes "act as one" good
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
14 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
1 day11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
show unity


Explanation:
Metropolregion must show unity

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: ist mir zu passiv
15 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yes, this may also be better than the answer above, as the subject of the sentence is singular. I withdraw my agreement to "as one" !
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull together


Explanation:
This may be better than "act as one", as the subject is singular, so it's already one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 18:53:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may need to rephrase the sentence in any case to make it a plural subject with any of these suggestions apart from Olaf\'s.

eg. The inhabitants of the greater Hamburg metropolitan area need to pull together/act as one/show their unity/combine forces, etc, etc...

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 295

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Metropol region must present a united front.


Explanation:
Suggested phrase

SueBest
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 3