KudoZ home » German to English » Advertising / Public Relations

im engen Dialog

English translation: in close consultation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im engen Dialog
English translation:in close consultation
Entered by: Iris Schlagheck-Weber

08:26 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / PR
German term or phrase: im engen Dialog
XY realisiert spannende Events im engen Dialog mit dem Kunden.

I thought about "in close cooperation with", but I am not sure whether that's literal enough.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
in close consultation
Explanation:
perhaps ..
Selected response from:

neilgouw
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you, Neil! Your answer was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3working closely togetherxxxIanW
3 +2in close consultation
neilgouw
4in (close) association with/in partnership withxxxCMJ_Trans
4in close interaction with
Cilian O'Tuama
3 -1in close contact withezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in close interaction with


Explanation:
one way

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in close consultation


Explanation:
perhaps ..

neilgouw
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you, Neil! Your answer was very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: my first thought, too.
2 mins
  -> thanks! :)

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: mine as well
15 mins
  -> thanks! :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
working closely together


Explanation:
Normally, I would use interaction, but here I'd prefer "working closely together with the customer"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: sounds best IMO, although I might omit "together" as being superfluous
48 mins
  -> Yes, good point - thanks Armorel

agree  Steffen Walter: "working closely with" sounds most natural here IMHO
3 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier: with addendum
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in (close) association with/in partnership with


Explanation:
also

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in close contact with


Explanation:
in close proximity with

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Definitely not proximity. Proximity is a physical attribute. Closeness in terms of space.
8 hrs