KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

fünf Sterne

English translation: Luxury...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fünf Sterne
English translation:Luxury...
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

08:35 May 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: fünf Sterne
Advertising text for dog food
FÜNF STERNE FÜR VIER PFOTEN.
My proposal:
LUXURY FOR YOUR FOUR-LEGGED FRIEND.
I can send the full text (very short)by e-mail to those interested in helping me to polish it.
Stephen Sadie
Germany
Luxury...
Explanation:
Your wording would certainly be my choice; it's simple, direct and unpretentious.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
After persual of the other options, I find this the best. It conveys the sense in the desired manner, not OTT! Thanks David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Five-star feast for four-legged connoisseurs
msherms
4 +3The five star treat for...
Anne-Carine Zimmer
5FIVE STARS FOR OUR FOUR OUR LEGGED FRIENDSMarie Madeleine Glück
5Luxury...David Moore
3Five-star food for gourmets with four pawnsxxx------


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fünf sterne
The five star treat for...


Explanation:
it's a thought :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-15 08:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the only bad thing is that it could be misleading because people will probably think of dog \'treats\' first and not of \'general dog food\'

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
because of treat(s)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
0 min

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: ...your four-legged friend :-)
2 mins

agree  msherms: very cute
34 mins

neutral  writeaway: sorry but do agree with your doubt- a dog treat is usually a small doggy tidbit/snack used as a reward or just to spoil the dog rotten :-)
45 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: because of treat(s)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fünf Sterne
FIVE STARS FOR OUR FOUR OUR LEGGED FRIENDS


Explanation:
FIVE STARS: TO THE POINT.EVERYONE IS FAMILIAR WITH THE TERM FIVE STARS AND KNOW RIGHT AWAY WHAT IT MEANS

FOUR LEGGED: NO GUESSING

Marie Madeleine Glück
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
too far away from the original

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: cats have four legs too....... (and so do a couple of other pets/animals)
7 mins

neutral  Ingo Dierkschnieder: And please: do stop writing in capitals, it's being regarded as screaming.
31 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: too far away from the original

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fünf Sterne
Five-star feast for four-legged connoisseurs


Explanation:
Five-star feast for four-legged connoisseurs

just another try : )

msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
this came close second, but I opted for the conservative solution

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H
13 mins
  -> thanks : )

agree  silfilla
16 mins
  -> thanks: )

agree  Frosty
18 mins
  -> thanks : )

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
1 hr
  -> thanks : )

agree  writeaway: well, here we all know the dog is going to eat. with 5 star luxury it sounds like he's getting a doggy bed or a dog house.
5 hrs
  -> You are right - 5 star luxury does sound like a doggy hotel!!!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: this came close second, but I opted for the conservative solution

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fünf Sterne
Five-star food for gourmets with four pawns


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2005-05-15 12:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paws

xxx------
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
somehow didn't sound right to my English ears
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: somehow didn't sound right to my English ears

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fünf Sterne
Luxury...


Explanation:
Your wording would certainly be my choice; it's simple, direct and unpretentious.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
After persual of the other options, I find this the best. It conveys the sense in the desired manner, not OTT! Thanks David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but it certainly doesn't conjure up any idea of food-and luxury dog food?
3 hrs