KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Markenpflege und markenbildende Massnahmen

English translation: brand management and (strategic) brand measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Markenpflege und markenbildende Massnahmen
English translation:brand management and (strategic) brand measures
Entered by: Trans-Marie

12:27 May 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Markenpflege und markenbildende Massnahmen
From a Collaboration Agreement:

Der x-Partner verpflichtet sich, auf eigene Kosten nach den Vorgaben der x-GmbH eine Marketingerstausstattung zu erwerben. Die laufende Versorgung mit Verkaufshilfen (z.B. Einkaufstüten, Kugelschreiber, Quittungskarten, Gutscheine, Schuhlöffel, etc.) obliegt dem x-Partner auf eigene Kosten gemäß den Vorgaben der x-GmbH.
In bezug auf die übrigen Werbekosten (z.B. überregionale Werbung, *Markenpflege und markenbildende Maßnahmen* und die regelmäßige Versorgung der x-Partner mit Motivplakaten, etc.) wird die x-GmbH den Werbeetat zentral einsetzen. Sie verpflichtet sich, den Werbemittelfonds effektiv einzusetzen.

x is the owner of the registered trademark. I am not sure if by *Markenpflege und markenbildende Massnahmen* they just want to promote the product so the "brand" becomes well known or if they are talking about measures on "trademark protection". Also, what would *markenbildende Massnahmen* be? Thanks.
Trans-Marie
brand management and (strategic) brand measures
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-15 12:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for *brand management*:

http://www.venturerepublic.com/resources/brand_glossary.asp

I suggested *(strategic) brand measures* because *markenbildende Massnahmen* is broader that, say, *brand awareness*


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-15 12:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"There are three levels of metrics: brand measures, customer measures and financial measures. Brand measures relate to brand awareness, knowledge, instant recall, top-of-mind awareness, etc. ...\"

from:

http://www.businessworldindia.com/aug0204/indepth02.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-15 12:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, typo above: *broader thaN* :-)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Danke auch fuer die Quellen und Erklaerungen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6brand management and (strategic) brand measuressilfilla
4branding and branding measuresxxx------
4brand care and measured to foster brand awareness
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand care and measured to foster brand awareness


Explanation:
a former brand manager TELLs you ....

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
brand management and (strategic) brand measures


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-15 12:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for *brand management*:

http://www.venturerepublic.com/resources/brand_glossary.asp

I suggested *(strategic) brand measures* because *markenbildende Massnahmen* is broader that, say, *brand awareness*


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-15 12:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"There are three levels of metrics: brand measures, customer measures and financial measures. Brand measures relate to brand awareness, knowledge, instant recall, top-of-mind awareness, etc. ...\"

from:

http://www.businessworldindia.com/aug0204/indepth02.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-15 12:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, typo above: *broader thaN* :-)

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Danke auch fuer die Quellen und Erklaerungen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: brand management and (strategic) measures to promote/enhance the brand
5 mins
  -> thanks, Steffen

agree  Kim Metzger: http://dict.leo.org/archiv.ende/m/management.html
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Textklick: brand management and branding measures (as per Leo - and the good old days)
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ian M-H
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Stephen Sadie: I also used to be a product manager
5 hrs

agree  ENGSOL
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branding and branding measures


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4