KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

sich in Grenzen halten

English translation: costs are manageable ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich in Grenzen halten (Kosten)
English translation:costs are manageable ...
Entered by: Sybille

06:31 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: sich in Grenzen halten
Die Kosten halten sich in Grenzen.
Sybille
Germany
costs are manageable ...
Explanation:
won't break the budget ...

or something of that ilk. Wait for better suggestions - but this is the gist of it.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10costs are manageable ...TonyTK
4costs are under controlxxxCMJ_Trans
4costs remain within limits
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
3costs kept within limits
Raghunathan
3contained
EgonWegh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costs remain within limits


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contained


Explanation:
"costs are contained"

Cost Control Techniques
One of the most effective means to produce short-term profits is to reduce costs and contain waste. While this approach is not feasible on a recurring basis, it is very important for companies to identify
where costs are high and to monitor how costs are contained throughout the year. Cost control strategies can be positive programs that allow employees to offer suggestions, receive feedback for good performance, and build team spirit within each department.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-17 06:38:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ramcpa.com/Consulting_Services.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-17 06:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The associated composite noun is: cost containment (some 2 million hits on Google).

EgonWegh
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Quite.
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  EdithK
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  TonyTK: Sotrry, "sich in grenzen halten" is very general, "Cost containment" is an active process.
1 hr
  -> What you say about "cost containment" may hold some truth (though probably not in all 2 million cases that can be found through Google), but IMHO there's nothing wrong with saying "the costs are contained" ...

agree  Laura Terrett
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Ian M-H: Explanation of cost control/containment is okay, but Asker's text doesn't refer to this kind of strategy.
1 hr

disagree  Jeremy Amos: I tend to agree that this is far too active a process for the context.
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: agree with TonkK and Ian-it's not a matter of Google numbers-this seems out of place in the context, Google hin, Google her :-)
2 hrs

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: I agree with the other arguments about cost containment being an active strategy - i think this context calls for a more general, "layman's" term, not management-speak
2 hrs

disagree  silfilla: with Ian
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
costs are manageable ...


Explanation:
won't break the budget ...

or something of that ilk. Wait for better suggestions - but this is the gist of it.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H
20 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  sylvie malich
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
1 hr

agree  mbrodie
2 hrs

agree  silfilla
2 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
2 hrs

agree  Krokodil: No, don't know whether there really are any better ideas!-
5 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
5 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costs are under control


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costs kept within limits


Explanation:
under normal operations .......it is kept within limits.
just trying a variation

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 2