KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Plottfolie

English translation: [plotter] film, vinyl


07:35 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Plottfolie
Germany Emblem mit Untertitel, L = 1,30 m, als Plottfolie (ohne Verlauf herstellen und direkt an Wand Pos. 2.3 kaschieren
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
English translation:[plotter] film, vinyl
Explanation:
As Plott- can refer to cutting or [large format] printing, just 'film' might be your best choice. -folie effectively rules out paper and fabrics, hence vinyl might work as well. I don't see anything in Plottfolie pointing to transparency.

http://www.signweb.com/vinyl/prods/Oracalfilm.html

Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3[plotter] film, vinyl
Klaus Herrmann
5projector slide
Stephen Sadie
4transparency for plotsBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
projector slide


Explanation:
or projector slide for plots/plotting

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transparency for plots


Explanation:
Projektorfolie für geplottete Darstellungen

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[plotter] film, vinyl


Explanation:
As Plott- can refer to cutting or [large format] printing, just 'film' might be your best choice. -folie effectively rules out paper and fabrics, hence vinyl might work as well. I don't see anything in Plottfolie pointing to transparency.

http://www.signweb.com/vinyl/prods/Oracalfilm.html




    Reference: http://www.getprints.com/media/film.html
    Reference: http://www.supply1.com.au/sign/vinyl.htm
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
22 mins

agree  Victor Dewsbery
22 mins

agree  MMUlr
1 hr